KudoZ home » French to English » Advertising / Public Relations

faire son (home) cinema

English translation: takes to the big screen


09:20 May 17, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / traductionnelle
French term or phrase: faire son (home) cinema
ok, un jeu de mots qui me trouve en panne d'inspiration: dans une plaquette pour téléviseurs haut-de-gamme...
"Quand un grand de l'électronique et du numérique ** fait son (home) cinéma**, il est aussi exigeant que vous!".
Un peu flan-flan je trouve, mais bon...
vos idées seront les bienvenues!
Glen McCulley
English translation:takes to the big screen
Explanation:
How about "When a ... takes to the big screen" (or "takes to the screen")?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 56 mins (2005-05-17 14:16:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you have a bit of leeway, you could say: \"When a ... takes to the \'big\' screen, it\'ll transport you to a different world\"
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
cheers all - nice one that; i think i used 'turns' in teh end...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6takes to the big screenxxxIanW
3 +2decides to home in on the cinemaxxxCMJ_Trans
4to build its home theater
Miguel Falquez-Certain
3raises the curtain his expectations are as high as yoursMary Wilburn
3this is how the top techies do it!RHELLER
3takes to the (home theatre) stageChristopher RH


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
decides to home in on the cinema


Explanation:
option

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher RH: A different approach that works, while staying accurate for the product description.
1 hr

agree  emiledgar: Yes, but wouldn't "movies" be more appropriate in English than cinema?
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
takes to the (home theatre) stage


Explanation:
I was going to suggest "plays to the (home) theatre" but it didn't sound great.

A tough one, this.
I certainly can't find a play on the description that doesn't sound somewhat contrived.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 52 mins (2005-05-17 11:12:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Did I say \"somewhat\" contrived?

Make that \"horrendously\". :-D

Christopher RH
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
takes to the big screen


Explanation:
How about "When a ... takes to the big screen" (or "takes to the screen")?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 56 mins (2005-05-17 14:16:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you have a bit of leeway, you could say: \"When a ... takes to the \'big\' screen, it\'ll transport you to a different world\"

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
cheers all - nice one that; i think i used 'turns' in teh end...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: I like it! "When one of the big names in....takes to the 'big' screen..." I think the quotes are needed, to avoid its being taken literally, as we often say of a TV actor who moves into cinema...
10 mins

agree  xxxMurielP
21 mins

agree  Elisabete Cunha
27 mins

agree  Claudine Seynaeve
31 mins

agree  Catherine Christaki
2 hrs

agree  DocteurPC: neat - it conveys well and I agree with Dusty for the quotes
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to build its home theater


Explanation:
or to offer or produce its home theater television, receiver, speakers, etc.

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
this is how the top techies do it!


Explanation:
this is how Mr. High-tech (himself) does it!
almost as demanding as you are :-)

when the top technical figure decides on a TV, this is the one he picks!

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
raises the curtain his expectations are as high as yours


Explanation:
The show begins when the curtain goes up!

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish