KudoZ home » French to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Jouez les professionnels

English translation: Play like the pros


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Jouez les professionnels
English translation:Play like the pros
Entered by: TesCor -

14:04 May 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
French term or phrase: Jouez les professionnels
Jouez les professionnels du poker avec un POKER SET riche de plus de 200 pièces.

How does this read to you? Play against the professionals or act like a professional? Maybe, play with the professionals.
TesCor -
Canada
explanation
Explanation:
IMHO it is not "play with the professionals" but pretend to be a professional players yourself, act like a professional.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-05-20 14:16:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is a book \"Play Poker Like the Pros\" by Phil Hellmuth (Author) That could do as an add!
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
Great! Thanks Hirselina.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5explanationhirselina
2 +5play professional poker
Jonathan MacKerron
5 +1Make like a poker pro/pretend you're a professional poker playermckinnc


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
play professional poker


Explanation:
for want of anything better on my part

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-20 14:08:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"play poker like a professional\"


Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen: or play like the professionals
3 mins

agree  Katherine Hodkinson: i think "play poker like a professional"
4 mins

agree  Chidubem Akinyede: play poker like professionals would
12 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes..marketing
2 hrs

agree  Emanuela Galdelli
18 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Make like a poker pro/pretend you're a professional poker player


Explanation:
I'm pretty clear that it's the second option

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emiledgar: Yes, pretend is the key word
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
explanation


Explanation:
IMHO it is not "play with the professionals" but pretend to be a professional players yourself, act like a professional.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-05-20 14:16:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is a book \"Play Poker Like the Pros\" by Phil Hellmuth (Author) That could do as an add!

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Great! Thanks Hirselina.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orla Ryan
5 mins

agree  Natalie Chandler: I like the sound of "play like the pros with...."
1 hr

agree  Catherine Christaki
1 hr

agree  Patrice
2 hrs

agree  Sandra C.: play like the pros
5 hrs