KudoZ home » French to English » Advertising / Public Relations

couleur noire tout terrain

English translation: all-purpose black (colour)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:couleur noire tout terrain
English translation:all-purpose black (colour)
Entered by: Jocelyne S

15:21 May 23, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
French term or phrase: couleur noire tout terrain
describing a sports bag:

- contenance maximale
- nombreuses poches pour tout ranger
- couleur noire tout terrain

I'm struggling on how to render this. I've come up with
- perfect color for all sports surfaces (I know it doesn't say the actual color, but this is a brochure with picture included).
TesCor -
Canada
all-purpose black (colour)
Explanation:
One idea...
Selected response from:

Jocelyne S
France
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I think I'll go with this one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5all-purpose black (colour)
Jocelyne S
4 +4go-anywhere black (colour)Josephine79
5 +1all terrain black
Nathalie Bendavid
5Basic BlackJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +2colour: off-road blackChristopher RH
3 +1dark rugged multi-purpose
Susan Spier
4sturdy black colourxxxCMJ_Trans
1in cross-country/mountain bike black
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
all-purpose black (colour)


Explanation:
One idea...

Jocelyne S
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I think I'll go with this one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen
1 min
  -> Thanks, suezen.

agree  DocteurPC: I like this one - it covers a lot of ground, tout-terrain or otherwise ;-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, DocteurPC.

agree  emiledgar
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, emiledgar.

agree  Graham macLachlan
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, mactrad.

agree  Catherine Christaki
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Catherine.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
colour: off-road black


Explanation:
Straight translation!

Sounds like a euphemism for "dirty black"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-23 15:25:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or perhaps \"mottled black\"

Christopher RH
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: or black and blue if it's an off-road bike or a 4x4 with bone-crushing suspension
2 mins

agree  Nico Staes
10 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
in cross-country/mountain bike black


Explanation:
a couple wild guesses??

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sturdy black colour


Explanation:
or in colour

tout terrain = rugged

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
go-anywhere black (colour)


Explanation:
thought this up and then found the following which does refer to a bag, albeit a somewhat smarter one


    Reference: http://clothing-apparel.org/Leathers.php
Josephine79
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: Not to disrespect the others, but I really like this one.
1 hr
  -> thanks Can :))

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes this is good too because it has Marketing Edge
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Jane - I was quite pleased with it too!

agree  Jennifer White
21 hrs

agree  KNielsen: I like this, very snappy.
1 day8 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all terrain black


Explanation:
GDT

tout terrain = all terrain


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...
Nathalie Bendavid
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KNielsen: Nice and macho and rugged-sounding :)
1 day8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dark rugged multi-purpose


Explanation:
Here's my suggestion: It would allow for not actually saying black, and covers the idea of many uses.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2005-05-23 16:46:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS Am not sure if there is a differnce whether tout-terrain has a hyphen or not but it can mean all purpose

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 24 mins (2005-05-23 17:45:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - difference!

Susan Spier
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: I like "rugged" here, so I'm going to single yours out.
17 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Basic Black


Explanation:
this a very old and very used expresion in marketing and due to how it says it all has stayed in use...

especially regarding clothes and accessories

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 101