KudoZ home » French to English » Advertising / Public Relations

en-colonne

English translation: listing or listed or listed alphabetically


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en-colonne
English translation:listing or listed or listed alphabetically
Entered by: Enza Longo

15:38 Jul 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Yellow Pages advertising
French term or phrase: en-colonne
Produit sans création de visuel Produit ne nécessitant pas l’intervention d’un graphiste.

Il peut s’agir :
• d’un produit ne possédant pas de visuel (inscription, en-colonne, …)
• d’un produit dont tous les visuels existent déjà (produit renouvelé, en colonne avec logo marque, …)
Enza Longo
Canada
listing or listed or listed alphabetically
Explanation:
part of an alphabetical list

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 12 mins (2005-07-19 18:51:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in a phone book, you are either just listed or can have an advertising,,simple listing..
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks Jane!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4listing or listed or listed alphabeticallyJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +3in columnsAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
2"lineage"
Tony M


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in columns


Explanation:
in columns

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocteurPC: see GDT
2 mins
  -> merci

agree  Mario Marcolin
18 mins
  -> merci

neutral  gad: in a column with a brand logo - why would this be mentioned in this context? I think it's alphabetical order
1 hr

agree  Carmen Schultz
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
"lineage"


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure I know what this is, but I'm not certain about the exact term.

Before, when I've taken out adverts in a newspaper (and YP is similar), you can either have 'lineage', which means basically lines of standard text fitting within the standard column-width, or 'block', which is where you can have an advert that may extend across more than one column, and in the case of YP, usually has a frame round it. Just look at your copy of YP and the advertising section to see what I mean!

So whatever the correct term is, it means the OPPOSITE of 'block'.

Strictly speaking, of course, 'lineage' means simply body text set in column-width lines; but it seems to be extended, at least in printers' informal jargon, to mean this as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 52 mins (2005-07-19 17:30:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Inevitably, in directories like YP, this part of the printing IS in alphabetical order; but I don\'t believe that\'s the underlying meaning of the term (or its incidence on the need for a graphic artist or not).

You might want to consider \'listing\' for your translation, in the sense that these adverts are in the \'listing\' section, and NOT set apart, as \'block\' adverts almost inevitably tend to be.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
listing or listed or listed alphabetically


Explanation:
part of an alphabetical list

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 12 mins (2005-07-19 18:51:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in a phone book, you are either just listed or can have an advertising,,simple listing..

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
Thanks Jane!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad: yes, you are correct - very good [ETA]: right, there are either the listing or the ads - no columns, as far as I know
51 mins

agree  emiledgar: absolutely, yes, "normal listing"
2 hrs

agree  Bianca AH
4 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
1 day13 hrs