KudoZ home » French to English » Advertising / Public Relations

etablissements

English translation: premises


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:etablissements
English translation:premises
Entered by: Enza Longo

20:10 Jul 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Yellow Pages advertising
French term or phrase: etablissements
Valider les etablissements d'un client:
Ce cas d’utilisation permet de valider l’ensemble des établissements de parution d’un client.

Cette validation consiste à :
• forcer les téléphones invalides des établissements de parution d’un client
• modifier les établissements du client afin de rendre les téléphones valides
Enza Longo
Canada
premises
Explanation:
Just to provide a single-word alternative.

I suspect that the word is meant in its INSEE sense, as in every entity that has a Siret number.
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington
Grading comment
Thank you Charlie -good alternative!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5customer's business locationJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1Client's establishemt
AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
4client´s facilities/ installations
Veronique Bodoutchian
3premisesCharlie Bavington
3businesses/business entities
suezen
2place of business
DocteurPC


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
place of business


Explanation:
establishments?
these are the usual terms for établissements, but...

maybe they mean installations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-07-19 20:14:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GDT gives listing = site list = listes d\'emplacements = établissements

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Client's establishemt


Explanation:
Validating client's establishment

AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen
46 mins
  -> Thanks a lot.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
customer's business location


Explanation:
I would say....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sujata
1 hr

agree  emiledgar: Yes, business addresses, it semms to me (including phone numbers) since the purpose of the text semms to to make sure that the address and phone number info of the client is current.
6 hrs

agree  Sarah Walls
7 hrs

agree  Bruce Berger
12 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 days19 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
businesses/business entities


Explanation:
1. validate a client's business entities
2. all the businesses/establishments

instruct1.cit.cornell.edu/courses/info747/ Lecture%20Notes/lecture4a-populations-and-sampling-frames.ppt
www.stat.go.jp/english/data/chouki/06exp.htm - 16k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-07-19 21:03:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

instruct1.cit.cornell.edu/courses/info747/ Lecture%20Notes/lecture4a-populations-and-sampling-frames.pdf

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
client´s facilities/ installations


Explanation:
I don´t have enough information, but it seems to me that we are talking about the place itself, or even the type of equipment.

Veronique Bodoutchian
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
premises


Explanation:
Just to provide a single-word alternative.

I suspect that the word is meant in its INSEE sense, as in every entity that has a Siret number.

Charlie Bavington
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you Charlie -good alternative!