KudoZ home » French to English » Advertising / Public Relations

en fluide

English translation: on an on-going basis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en fluide
English translation:on an on-going basis
Entered by: Enza Longo

21:05 Jul 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
French term or phrase: en fluide
Contexte de déclenchement
Le contrôle des téléphones est déclenché dans 3 contextes différents :
• En fluide, lors de l’interfaçage de chaque établissements de parution à partir des Systèmes Commerciaux
• Au coup par coup, à chaque fois qu’un établissement de parution est modifié dans le système de fabrication
• De manière globale, avant parution, pour tous les établissements de parution lié à une unité de parution.
Enza Longo
Canada
on an on-going basis
Explanation:
I'm not clear as to whether "interfacage" is meant in a technical, IT sense, or it's just a jargon way of saying "contact with", but either way, the idea is : "on an on-going basis, when making contact with/interfacing with each business premises...."
The others are then:
- individually, each time a "premises" (or whatever you choose) is modified
- en masse, before publication (?) for all premises....
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington
Grading comment
perfect - thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3on an on-going basisCharlie Bavington
3With fluidity/With a flowAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
With fluidity/With a flow


Explanation:
With fluidity or With a flow

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
on an on-going basis


Explanation:
I'm not clear as to whether "interfacage" is meant in a technical, IT sense, or it's just a jargon way of saying "contact with", but either way, the idea is : "on an on-going basis, when making contact with/interfacing with each business premises...."
The others are then:
- individually, each time a "premises" (or whatever you choose) is modified
- en masse, before publication (?) for all premises....

Charlie Bavington
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
perfect - thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
5 hrs

agree  suezen
13 hrs

agree  gad
1 day4 hrs