KudoZ home » French to English » Advertising / Public Relations

revue de diffusion

English translation: survey of [investors] reactions


10:31 Jul 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations / Press release follow-up
French term or phrase: revue de diffusion
Le service intègre une « revue de diffusion » comprenant les copies d’écrans des supports électroniques publiant l’intégralité du communiqué et propose une « pige électronique » des articles parus dans les principaux supports de la presse économique et financière en liaison avec un communiqué donné, de façon à permettre aux entreprises de mesurer rapidement l’impact de leur communication ainsi que leur visibilité.

The above is an example from another document - i.e. not the one I'm translating - and I believe the "revue de diffusion" for a press release can take other forms too, such as seeing what kind of reaction a press release has generated among investors.
Matt Stott
Spain
English translation:survey of [investors] reactions
Explanation:
If I were translating the example you cited, I would use "circulation report" in quotes, as the original does with "revue de diffusion" indicating a term borrowed from traditional/paper press and applied to electronic media - the service tracks the circulation/distribution of a given press release in the digital media.

I'm making an intuitive leap here in guessing that your text is not grounded in the same context, however - which is why I did not give "circulation report" as my response. If you think "revue de diffusion" is describing a survey of investors' reactions, you should probably just go with that. "Diffusion" properly rendered, deals with circulation or distribution. "Diffusion" can also be modified as in "revue de diffusion des savoirs" to indicate a learning survey, or "revue de diffusion scientific" to indicate a scientific journal. I think the former fits your context more that the latter.

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Tamara Salvio
United States
Grading comment
I chose this because "circulation report" and the accompanying explanation gave me the lead to the final answer, which seemed to match the description of the French closest, but thanks to the other two answerers as well since all the information was helpful and grist to the mill.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4E-broadcasting/publication compilationemiledgar
4survey of [investors] reactions
Tamara Salvio
3A round-upJohn Peterson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A round-up


Explanation:
Or maybe something like a cyber round-up or "intelligent" round-up to show thatit is more than just some sort of cut and paste job

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
survey of [investors] reactions


Explanation:
If I were translating the example you cited, I would use "circulation report" in quotes, as the original does with "revue de diffusion" indicating a term borrowed from traditional/paper press and applied to electronic media - the service tracks the circulation/distribution of a given press release in the digital media.

I'm making an intuitive leap here in guessing that your text is not grounded in the same context, however - which is why I did not give "circulation report" as my response. If you think "revue de diffusion" is describing a survey of investors' reactions, you should probably just go with that. "Diffusion" properly rendered, deals with circulation or distribution. "Diffusion" can also be modified as in "revue de diffusion des savoirs" to indicate a learning survey, or "revue de diffusion scientific" to indicate a scientific journal. I think the former fits your context more that the latter.

Hope this helps.

Tamara Salvio
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I chose this because "circulation report" and the accompanying explanation gave me the lead to the final answer, which seemed to match the description of the French closest, but thanks to the other two answerers as well since all the information was helpful and grist to the mill.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
E-broadcasting/publication compilation


Explanation:
It seems to me that with the word "difusion" this is a compilation of
all the various places where the text (or whatever) in question has
appeared in whatever form (airing, e, print, etc), and not a list of recipients' reactions.

emiledgar
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4