KudoZ home » French to English » Advertising / Public Relations

fabrication

English translation: production management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fabrication
English translation:production management
Entered by: Enza Longo

11:32 Jul 22, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
French term or phrase: fabrication
Le projet a pour finalité la mise à disposition à l’unité d’affaire Annuaires Imprimés d’un système dédié et cohérent permettant l’organisation et le suivi de la fabrication des produits publicitaires paraissant sur les supports imprimés gérés par Pages Jaunes, ainsi que de l’envoi en parution.
Enza Longo
Canada
production management
Explanation:
I used to work in graphic arts in France, and the word "fabrication" cannot be separated from "suivi de", because it's a term. To do the "suivi de fabrication" involves being in charge of the whole production process of a printed document.

http://www.gain.net/store/item.cfm?productid=456
Production Management Primer covers every aspect of the production process within a printing plant, from the roles of specific positions to cutting costs and errors.

In a series of sixteen concise chapters, the author addresses a number of topics including: the roles and responsibilities of the production manager, order entry considerations, accurate specifications, the estimate, importance of the proof, the need for production standards, cutting the high cost of errors, and the cost of idle time and how to reduce it.
Selected response from:

xxxNathalieVVT
Grading comment
thanks for the explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6production managementxxxNathalieVVT
3manufacturing process
DocteurPC
3manufacturing234561
4 -1conception
Olivia MAHÉ


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
conception


Explanation:
or development

Olivia MAHÉ
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: In our organisation, the 'fabrication' is quite a different department from the 'conception'
32 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
production management


Explanation:
I used to work in graphic arts in France, and the word "fabrication" cannot be separated from "suivi de", because it's a term. To do the "suivi de fabrication" involves being in charge of the whole production process of a printed document.

http://www.gain.net/store/item.cfm?productid=456
Production Management Primer covers every aspect of the production process within a printing plant, from the roles of specific positions to cutting costs and errors.

In a series of sixteen concise chapters, the author addresses a number of topics including: the roles and responsibilities of the production manager, order entry considerations, accurate specifications, the estimate, importance of the proof, the need for production standards, cutting the high cost of errors, and the cost of idle time and how to reduce it.


xxxNathalieVVT
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks for the explanation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moya
1 min
  -> Thanks Moya

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Thanks Vicky

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: agree completely with this..production management
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Jane

agree  Philippe Maillard
3 hrs
  -> Merci Philippe

agree  Brigith Guimarães
4 hrs
  -> Merci Brigith

agree  Tamara Salvio: After my previously neutral response, I agree one could reduce "organization and follow up of the production of advertising materials" to "production management of advertising materials"
23 hrs
  -> Thanks Tamara

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
manufacturing


Explanation:
if the "produit publicitaire" is some sort of physical poster, electronic sign or outdoor advertising board, "fabrication" could well mean exactly what it normally means i.e manufacturing

234561
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
manufacturing process


Explanation:
since you're looking for another term than production
see GDT

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): lenkl