KudoZ home » French to English » Advertising / Public Relations

sans se priver !

English translation: you can afford!


20:41 Jul 26, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
French term or phrase: sans se priver !
XY, le cammping car tout équipé sans se priver !
In the texte, 'sans se priver" means affordable. Do you have a good idea to translate it ??
Thanks !
caro44
English translation:you can afford!
Explanation:
...the fully-equipped camping car you can afford!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks Dusty for your help ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10you can afford!
Tony M
5fully loaded so you can have it all!Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1heavy on the fixtures, light on your budget!xxxsarahl
3so you don't have to go without!
suezen
1that won't break the bank
Peter Freckleton


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fully loaded so you can have it all!


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-07-26 20:43:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

XX..The Fully Loaded Camping Car So You Can Have It All!

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 101

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
you can afford!


Explanation:
...the fully-equipped camping car you can afford!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thanks Dusty for your help ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocteurPC: I like it - not direct translation, but renders it well
2 mins
  -> Merci, Doc !

agree  xxxsarahl
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Sarah!

agree  Flo in London: Me too! It even has a better ring in English than in the original French ;-)
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Flo!

agree  Mark Nathan: unless you hate camping cars and would rather stay in a hotel
48 mins
  -> Thanks, Mark! Have you ever worked out just HOW MANY hotel nights the price of the average c/c is equivalent to?!

agree  Barthoze
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Barthoze!

agree  1045
1 hr
  -> Thanks, 1045!

agree  sporran
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Sporran!

agree  Rachel Davenport
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rachel!

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
10 hrs
  -> Merci, Estelle !

agree  Catherine VIERECK
16 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heavy on the fixtures, light on your budget!


Explanation:
lol

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophieanne
38 mins
  -> merci Sophie

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
so you don't have to go without!


Explanation:
for example

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-26 20:45:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it\'s got everything you need, so you don\'t have to go without!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-07-26 20:57:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it\'s got everything you need, so ....
OR:
Because you don\'t want to go without!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-07-26 20:58:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fully equipped when you don\'t want to go without!


suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
that won't break the bank


Explanation:
Ie
you don't have to deny yourself other stuff.

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4