KudoZ home » French to English » Advertising / Public Relations

fournitures de papier

English translation: supply/supplies of paper


16:45 Feb 21, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations / Developments in advertising trends
French term or phrase: fournitures de papier
L’achat d’espace et de fournitures de papier.

I'm looking for a translation of this term with regard to market shares for advertisers.
Emma B
English translation:supply/supplies of paper
Explanation:
imho
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4supply/supplies of paper
Adam Lankamer
3 -1stationary
Claudine Seynaeve


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fournitures de papier (in this context)
supply/supplies of paper


Explanation:
imho

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, this is the translation I came up with but I don't see the relation to advertising & market share.

Asker: I'm thinking along your lines Sylvia. Sorry but the full sentence doesn't bring add any light to the matter.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sylvia Smith: why would an advertiser want to stock up on paper? seems he would want to buy space on the paper, not the paper itself... just a thought // ah! makes sense
12 mins
  -> maybe an advertiser wants to produce leaflets, brochures, fliers etc. to insert them in magazines, newspapers ;-)

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Fournitures de papier (in this context)
stationary


Explanation:
Just a guess....

Claudine Seynaeve
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Spelling error: you mean stationery, but in any case, I don't see this is applicable in the context
4 hrs