KudoZ home » French to English » Advertising / Public Relations

envois

English translation: shipments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:envois
English translation:shipments
Entered by: Mireille K

21:12 Feb 23, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / newsletter
French term or phrase: envois
ette année encore, xxxx poursuit sa démarche d’amélioration continue afin de vous proposer des solutions de transport et de logistique sur-mesure, pour tous vos *envois* à caractère exceptionnel ou spécifique.
I don't know if I should use: delivey, mailing, sending o any other suggestions.
Thank you
Mireille K
United States
shipments
Explanation:
this could fit if the 'envois' relates to items in bulk
Selected response from:

mwatchorn
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2shipmentsmwatchorn
3consignments
Alison Jenner


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
envois (in this context)
consignments


Explanation:
a suggestion

Alison Jenner
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
envois (in this context)
shipments


Explanation:
this could fit if the 'envois' relates to items in bulk

mwatchorn
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LBMas: my thought too
56 mins

agree  Karen Tucker: the first thing that came to mind
1 hr