KudoZ home » French to English » Advertising / Public Relations

cahier monomarque

English translation: single-sponsor (advertorial) supplement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cahier monomarque
English translation:single-sponsor (advertorial) supplement
Entered by: Natasha Dupuy

18:49 Oct 24, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Print advertising
French term or phrase: cahier monomarque
Hi,

From a list of advertising services offered by a trade magazine:
"réalisation de ***cahiers monomarques*** à joindre au magazine"
The whole supplement is dedicated to the one brand and looks like a mini-magazine (approx 20 pages).
I am hesitating between simply saying "advertorial supplement", or using "single sponsor advertorial supplement", or........ some clever answer from one of my learned colleagues.

As always, thank you!
Natasha Dupuy
France
single sponsor advertorial supplement
Explanation:


Natasha,

I was looking at this, an "Intima" brochure,

http://www.networkdessous.it/pdf/intima_F_2.pdf , where they offer the very service you're describing (under TARIFS DE PUBLICITÉ 2006, page 2):

"réalisation de cahiers monomarques (Cahiers de Intima) à joindre au magazine"

I think your assumption is right, I'd put "single sponsor advertorial supplement"

Hope this helps!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2006-10-24 19:35:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


I forgot some examples!

[PDF] Materials & Specifications
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
“Advertisement” for single sponsor advertorial pages. “Advertising Section” for a multiple sponsor. “Advertising Supplement” for inserts. ...
http://www.networkworld.com/pdf/06_mats_specs.pdf

[PDF] Best Practices of Producing Trade Shows & Seminars: Assuring ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
...advertorial. It sounds too crass and commercial. We usually refer to them as 'single-sponsor. supplements' or 'supplements' because there are so many ways ...
https://www.americanbusinessmedia.com/images/abm/pdfs/commit...

Selected response from:

kironne
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your input. I ended up dropping the 'advertorial' in the final text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2single sponsor advertorial supplement
kironne
4exclusive feature insert/supplement
Ian Davies


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
single sponsor advertorial supplement


Explanation:


Natasha,

I was looking at this, an "Intima" brochure,

http://www.networkdessous.it/pdf/intima_F_2.pdf , where they offer the very service you're describing (under TARIFS DE PUBLICITÉ 2006, page 2):

"réalisation de cahiers monomarques (Cahiers de Intima) à joindre au magazine"

I think your assumption is right, I'd put "single sponsor advertorial supplement"

Hope this helps!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2006-10-24 19:35:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


I forgot some examples!

[PDF] Materials & Specifications
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
“Advertisement” for single sponsor advertorial pages. “Advertising Section” for a multiple sponsor. “Advertising Supplement” for inserts. ...
http://www.networkworld.com/pdf/06_mats_specs.pdf

[PDF] Best Practices of Producing Trade Shows & Seminars: Assuring ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
...advertorial. It sounds too crass and commercial. We usually refer to them as 'single-sponsor. supplements' or 'supplements' because there are so many ways ...
https://www.americanbusinessmedia.com/images/abm/pdfs/commit...



kironne
Chile
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your input. I ended up dropping the 'advertorial' in the final text.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
1 hr
  -> Thanks, diana!

agree  Jeanette Phillips
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jeanette!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exclusive feature insert/supplement


Explanation:
It is an insert or supplement with a single brand advertiser - this type of deal is called an "exclusive feature."

Ian Davies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Ian, can you point me in the right direction for some references that use "exclusive feature supplement" and in this context? To me "exclusive feature" does not convey the right idea... many thanks!