KudoZ home » French to English » Advertising / Public Relations

meilleures réalités commerciales

English translation: best-in-class on the market


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:meilleure réalité commerciale sur the territoire
English translation:best-in-class on the market
Entered by: Natasha Dupuy

09:27 Oct 25, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Fashion
French term or phrase: meilleures réalités commerciales
"(nom du magazine) anime le Club (nom du club), Club qui regroupe les meilleurs magasins sélectionnés de (nom du magazine) et par le biais du Concours annuel (nom du concours), concours organisé avec les meilleures marques du secteur, pour une sélection des ***meilleures réalités commerciales*** sur le territoire." (end of paragraph)

I don't know if I've been working on this too long, but this wording seems a little strange to me. Help? Please, thank you :)
Natasha Dupuy
France
best-in-class on the market
Explanation:
with all the names taken out, the sentence is virtually incomprehensible !
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Perfect, thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1best-in-class on the marketxxxCMJ_Trans
3Best businesses in the field
Cervin
3best business conditions/opportunities
a05


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
best business conditions/opportunities


Explanation:
my understanding

a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
best-in-class on the market


Explanation:
with all the names taken out, the sentence is virtually incomprehensible !

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
Perfect, thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
42 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Best businesses in the field


Explanation:
Just another twist!

Cervin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English