KudoZ home » French to English » Advertising / Public Relations

traité

English translation: literally \"treatise\" i.e. (here) message/theme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:traité
English translation:literally \"treatise\" i.e. (here) message/theme
Entered by: Karen Marston

08:56 Oct 27, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
French term or phrase: traité
In the results of a trial of a new advertising campaign - describing the positive impact on the audience:
"Le traité fédère jeunes et moins jeunes, parents et enfants"
Can't work out what 'traité' means here - any ideas?
Thanks
Karen Marston
United Kingdom
literally "treatise" i.e. (here) message/theme
Explanation:
The theme of the campaign/the arguments of the campaign appeals to all ages

the theme crosses the bridges the age divide between parents and children
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks, this makes sense. I knew that 'treatise' was a translation but knew that didn't fit and needed another way of wording it. Thanks everone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4treaty
Tony M
4 +3literally "treatise" i.e. (here) message/themexxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1approachSandra Petch


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
literally "treatise" i.e. (here) message/theme


Explanation:
The theme of the campaign/the arguments of the campaign appeals to all ages

the theme crosses the bridges the age divide between parents and children

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
Thanks, this makes sense. I knew that 'treatise' was a translation but knew that didn't fit and needed another way of wording it. Thanks everone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
4 mins

agree  Tony M: Yes, I see your point! I think this at any rate makes it a lot easy to work it in! / Yes, I was indeed aware (without need for dico) of both meanings, I just read it differently...
7 mins
  -> well, if you look up "traité" in any dico, you'll see "treatise" and then the rest will fall into place

agree  Marc Glinert: yes, a fine word - hope the campaign is worthy of it
19 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
treaty


Explanation:
...though obviously being used metaphorically here, of course!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-10-27 09:01:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They're presumably referring to the way their clever ad. camapaign manages to bring together young and old alike.

Since the same metaphor sits rather uneasily in English, you might feel you need to get away from it altogether and just go for a 'straight' interpretation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-10-27 09:29:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although I think the use of 'féderer' kind of suggests the interpretation as 'treaty', I can see that CMJ's suggestion of 'treatise' is certainly much easier to weave into the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

I wonder if the French isn't anyway in fact a deliberate play-on-words of the 2 meanings?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2006-10-27 09:36:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We do, of course, in this sort of media context talk about 'treatment' — seems to be getting a bit far away from 'traité', but at the same time, does tie in quite nicely with CMJ's suggestion of 'treatise'

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rob Grayson: Can't see any other options..//I'm quick when it's easy ;-) BTW, as you said I think I'd tend to avoid the metaphor in EN too
1 min
  -> Thanks, Rob! Gosh, you're quick!

agree  MikeGarcia
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Miguel!

agree  Ben Gaia MA: Fédère is like a "confederate treaty" between formerly warring parties.
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Ben!

agree  Ara Mkrtchyan: Straight interpretation sounds good.
22 mins
  -> Thanks, Ara!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
approach


Explanation:

Their "approach" in the sense of how they handle the campaign - visuals, style, message, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2006-10-27 09:42:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Traité" from the verb "traiter" - handle, tackle, approach, etc. e.g. traiter un thème.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-27 10:04:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I googled "traité visuel" to find examples of this use of "traité". Here are a couple:

http://www.unep.fr/pc/sustain/advertising/ad/ad_details.asp?...
*Un traité visuel* sans misérabilisme et très grand public immédiatement décodable…


http://www.opac-grandlyon.com/espacepro_presse savoir 1.htm
Une attention particulière a été portée à une présentation attrayante. La mise en page est épurée grâce à des textes courts et des schémas simples. *Le traité visuel* amusant vient dynamiser des propos sérieux.


Sandra Petch
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: true but wouldn't they have said "traitement"?
25 mins
  -> I often see "traité" in marketing documents, as a synonym of "traitement"

agree  ormiston: I often translate it as 'slant'
1858 days