KudoZ home » French to English » Advertising / Public Relations

un titre sur tapis vert

English translation: win on a technicality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:un titre sur tapis vert
English translation:win on a technicality
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

19:17 Feb 9, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations / Corporate image / F1 race history
French term or phrase: un titre sur tapis vert
F1 racing history told from the POV of a major French auto maker. I think the idea is they didn't want a post-race (ie. press-conference) win, so they decided not to complain. But does it mean anything in English to say 'a press-conference title,' or how do I rephrase it?

"Nelson Piquet, troisième de la course avec sa Brabham-BMW turbo, est sacré champion du monde sur fond de carburant a priori non conforme. La tricherie, avérée et confirmée par les analyses menées par la Fédération, restera à jamais impunie. [X], ne désirant pas acquérir un titre sur tapis vert, ne porte pas réclamation. "

Thanks!
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
win on a technicality
Explanation:
I suspect (but have been unable to confirm) that 'gagner sur tapis vert' comes from the old connotation of 'tapis vert' as the covering on a table around which negotiations are held (like Mediamatrix's 'boardroom'). In other words, they didn't win on the basis of their sporting ability, but on the basis of a decision taken by stuffed shirts in a meeting room. For me, this sounds like 'winning on a technicality' - i.e. they weren't the fastest, but because the other team used fuel that was not of the approved kind, they were awarded a win.
Selected response from:

Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
Grading comment
wish I'd seen this sooner
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3win on a technicality
Charlotte Allen
5Since X didn't want a win by default, it didn't file a claimjacqueb
3 +1default winMelzie
4lucky-dip win/titlexxxBourth
3boardroom win
Robin Levey


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
boardroom win


Explanation:
i.e. they didn't want to win on the basis of a decision taken in the boardroom (= by a committee)

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lucky-dip win/title


Explanation:
Not where racing drivers got their driving licences as a rule.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-10 00:04:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even if the "right" decision is not a matter of a lucky dip, I think the expression conveys the attitude of X towards the means of getting the "right" result.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Since X didn't want a win by default, it didn't file a claim


Explanation:
Read: X didn't want to beat a good man while he was down.

jacqueb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Hirsh: I always thought a default win is what a boxer has when his opponent doesn't turn up
14 hrs
  -> I see "winning by default" as being more generic than simply for a no-show.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
win on a technicality


Explanation:
I suspect (but have been unable to confirm) that 'gagner sur tapis vert' comes from the old connotation of 'tapis vert' as the covering on a table around which negotiations are held (like Mediamatrix's 'boardroom'). In other words, they didn't win on the basis of their sporting ability, but on the basis of a decision taken by stuffed shirts in a meeting room. For me, this sounds like 'winning on a technicality' - i.e. they weren't the fastest, but because the other team used fuel that was not of the approved kind, they were awarded a win.

Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
wish I'd seen this sooner

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward
2 hrs

agree  Paul Hirsh: more precise than default
10 hrs

agree  French Foodie
2 days1 hr

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
default win


Explanation:
it's what you get when someone cheats

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-02-10 12:34:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

default win after a disqualification

Melzie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Melling: might rearrange and say "win by default".
31 mins

neutral  Paul Hirsh: I always thought a default win is what a boxer has when his opponent doesn't turn up
21 hrs
  -> It is, amung others, as not turning up is a disqualifying offence