KudoZ home » French to English » Advertising / Public Relations

vignette d'accroche

English translation: eye-catching thumbshot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vignette d'accroche
English translation:eye-catching thumbshot

13:50 Feb 11, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
French term or phrase: vignette d'accroche
Chaque vignette d’accroche «Guide » est considérée comme une sous page de la page d’accueil dans l’arborescence. Les vignettes sont structurées de cette manière :
- Une image
- Un sous-titre (subtitle)
- Un texte d’accroche
- Un dossier pdf à tlécharger
Fabienne Kovacic
eye-catching thumbshot
Explanation:
Definitely a thumbnail image plus some text providing a link to another page. When it's advertising, it's generally called a banner, but I think this is part of the same site, linking to sub-pages, in which case the above is better - see google definition of "thumbshot" and links below.
Selected response from:

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! Thumbshot. That's the one. Fits perfectly here. And thanks everyone for your help. Best, Fabienne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4eye-catching thumbshot
Sheila Wilson
3a catch phrase
chaplin
3advertorial
Marianna Staroselsky
2eye-catcherkatsy
2page summariesAlain Pommet


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a catch phrase


Explanation:
ceci est la traduction de texte d 'accroche mais pour vignette would sticker do?

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 13

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
page summaries


Explanation:

It seems clear that this is a web site - so the 'vignettes' are simply sub pages / 'beautified' headings. As far as the 'accroche' part goes - it obviously means to get the client interested, but here as in so much marketing speech I think it's used loosely - a snappy short phrase (but I'm not sure it's necessarily a catch phrase) which sums up the contents.



Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
eye-catcher


Explanation:
would this advertising term be sufficient?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-11 15:17:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AN eye-catcher, of course.... which could become just 'it' or 'they' in the second sentence

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
advertorial


Explanation:
"An advertisement in a magazine that is written by an advertiser to appear like an ordinary article."

"An advertisement that resembles a newspaper editorial or a television program but promotes a single advertiser’s product, service, or point of view."


    Reference: http://www.roularta.be/nl/producten/kranten/style/images/adv...
    Reference: http://www.motto.com/glossary.html
Marianna Staroselsky
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eye-catching thumbshot


Explanation:
Definitely a thumbnail image plus some text providing a link to another page. When it's advertising, it's generally called a banner, but I think this is part of the same site, linking to sub-pages, in which case the above is better - see google definition of "thumbshot" and links below.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thumbshot
    Reference: http://w3.granddictionnaire.com/BTML/FRA/r_Motclef/index1024...
Sheila Wilson
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! Thumbshot. That's the one. Fits perfectly here. And thanks everyone for your help. Best, Fabienne