KudoZ home » French to English » Advertising / Public Relations

kakémono

English translation: vertical hanging banner


09:30 Feb 12, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / advertising banner
French term or phrase: kakémono
This is obviously not a native French term (Japanese I suppose), but is used in French to describe a vertically-hanging advertising banner. Does anyone know if this has a specific name in English-speaking marketing circles? I don't think we use "kakemono" in English, and all the GHits I found seemed to be in French.
Thank you.
Kari Foster
English translation:vertical hanging banner
Explanation:
This seems to be the usual phrase in advertising circles
Banner Hangers with Finials
Black powder metal vertical banner hanger with Fleur De Lis finials. ... Hanging distance 8-3/4 in. Finial 1-1/2 in. x 2-1/2 in. Pole 24 in. ...
www.flagandbanner.com/fab/productpage.asp?id=NCE21018 - 34k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
HANGING POSTERS & BANNERS TIPSHEET
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
HANGING POSTERS & BANNERS TIPSHEET. Hanging posters and/or banners on campus can be an effective means of advertising your club's. upcoming events. ...
www.su.ualberta.ca/services_and_businesses/ services/student_groups/resources/tipsheets/PosterandBanners - Similar pages

Hanging Banners | Custom Signs Vinyl Banners Phoenix, Scottsdale ...
These single hanging banners will have small matters since the vertical hanging banners cannot accommodate more letters or big messages. ...
www.airparksign.com/banners/hanging - 9k - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-12 13:32:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The problem with calling them 'hanging banners' is that this could include the type that are street-width style. The type intended here is the slimmer vertical style that might be draped down a building facade or such or even hung in the aisle of a supermarket.
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8vertical hanging banner
Kate Hudson
4 +1kakemonoxxxCMJ_Trans
4aisle violator
Ian Davies
3 +1kakemonotranslator_15
3hanging scroll
Marina Varouta


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kakemono


Explanation:
is what we always call it in English......

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89
Notes to answerer
Asker: Do we? Well, that makes my life simple then...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jocelyne S: Can't seem to find it in the glossaries, but have definitely seen this more than once on Proz and the EN has often been kept as is (it is Japanese); hanging banner is also fine, of course.
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kakemono


Explanation:
Hi Kari,

If you refer to the link below, you will see the definition is given as Kakemono in English too. If you don't feel happy with this, you could use one of their definitions, such as "Japanese scroll painting".


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/kakemono
translator_15
France
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jean-jacques alexandre: Japanese Scroll... is fine too, but it should stay in its original form, I think
3 days7 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hanging scroll


Explanation:
"kakemono" ist also used


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hanging_scroll
Marina Varouta
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aisle violator


Explanation:
See http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1611174 - This question was asked from English into French a few months ago. I would suggest this is more a US than a UK term.

Ian Davies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
vertical hanging banner


Explanation:
This seems to be the usual phrase in advertising circles
Banner Hangers with Finials
Black powder metal vertical banner hanger with Fleur De Lis finials. ... Hanging distance 8-3/4 in. Finial 1-1/2 in. x 2-1/2 in. Pole 24 in. ...
www.flagandbanner.com/fab/productpage.asp?id=NCE21018 - 34k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
HANGING POSTERS & BANNERS TIPSHEET
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
HANGING POSTERS & BANNERS TIPSHEET. Hanging posters and/or banners on campus can be an effective means of advertising your club's. upcoming events. ...
www.su.ualberta.ca/services_and_businesses/ services/student_groups/resources/tipsheets/PosterandBanners - Similar pages

Hanging Banners | Custom Signs Vinyl Banners Phoenix, Scottsdale ...
These single hanging banners will have small matters since the vertical hanging banners cannot accommodate more letters or big messages. ...
www.airparksign.com/banners/hanging - 9k - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-12 13:32:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The problem with calling them 'hanging banners' is that this could include the type that are street-width style. The type intended here is the slimmer vertical style that might be draped down a building facade or such or even hung in the aisle of a supermarket.

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Stokes
56 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Emma Paulay
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Mark Nathan: or just hanging banner
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Can Altinbay: I'd go with this. Mark's suggestion is also good.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Assimina Vavoula
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  translator_15: I like this one. Even if 'kakemono' exists, I have never heard of it, so best to play safe with a clear explanation
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Sheila Wilson: agree with Emma except if it's for the PR people themselves - they might well know and prefer the Japanese word
9 hrs
  -> Thanks