KudoZ home » French to English » Advertising / Public Relations

principe

English translation: concept


03:43 Feb 13, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
French term or phrase: principe
I don't know why I'm having such a hard time with this one, but I'm drawing a total blank as to how to translate it in this context:

Le site du salon:
Vous présentez votre salon, son principe; vous donnez des informations aux visiteurs sur les exposants.

Maybe it's the punctuation? I'm assuming that "son principe" is referring to the trade show, but are you showcasing the trade show AND its "principe", or, is its "principe" to "donnez des informations aux visiteurs...."?

Thanks in advance!
Laura Miller
United States
English translation:concept
Explanation:
In my opinion, this refers to both the objectives of the trade show, and the way it has been organized...
So concept might do...
Selected response from:

hduverle
Grading comment
I think this does a good job of remaining vague..thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2concept
hduverle
4nature
rousselures
3feature
Odette Grille
3(trade show) layoutjacqueb


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
principe (trade show)
(trade show) layout


Explanation:
I'm guessing that "son principe" might be referring to the physical layout of the expo.

jacqueb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
principe (trade show)
concept


Explanation:
In my opinion, this refers to both the objectives of the trade show, and the way it has been organized...
So concept might do...


hduverle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
I think this does a good job of remaining vague..thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ben Gaia MA: yup.
3 hrs
  -> thanks Ben

agree  French Foodie
3 hrs
  -> thanks Mara

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
principe (trade show)
nature


Explanation:
After "son principe", there's a semicolon, so, "vous donnez des informations..." is an add-on to the first part of the phrase, not an explanation of "principe".

rousselures
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
feature


Explanation:
Its essential features


its purpose

Odette Grille
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Richard Nice