KudoZ home » French to English » Advertising / Public Relations

signature lumineuse

English translation: lighting signature


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:signature lumineuse
English translation:lighting signature
Entered by: Sophieanne

21:46 Feb 14, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Communication
French term or phrase: signature lumineuse
Thank you for helping me find the right wording:
Context:
PLAN LUMIERE
Pour mettre en valeur les actifs de la destination culturelle qu’est le Quartier des spectacles, le plan lumière vise à mettre en évidence les Salles de spectacles et autres lieux de diffusion culturelle du territoire. Son developpemnt s'appuie sur notre concept d'identité, avec une approche axée sur les nouvelles technologies...
Comme pour nos autres interventions, l'innovation passe par la conception d'un processus adapté à notre réalité...
Le cahier de déploiement territorial de l'identité, préparé par Intégral de janvier a mars 2006, énoncé las grandes lignes directrices ; » Une signature lumineuse commune pour le Quartier des
spectacles visible sur toutes les salles... (ville de Montréal)
(One ex of what they did in the area, to give further context: Installation de trois nouvelles bannières
(deux de 6 x 18 pi,, une de 8 x 24 pi.) présentant l'identité pendant les festivals de I’ été 2006,
-Projection d'un graphique « Vous êtes dans le Quartier des spectacles " sur I’ écran géant de la scène principale du Festival International de Jazz de Montréal.
Sophieanne
United States
lighting signature
Explanation:
You are here: Home arrow News arrow News arrow August - Photonic Dreams develops the lighting signature for Montreal’s “Quartier des spectacles", Friday, ...
www.photonicdreams.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=vi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-02-14 22:11:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Photonic Dreams développe la signature lumineuse du Quartier des spectacles de Montréal
http://www.photonicdreams.com/index.php?option=com_content&t...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-02-14 22:13:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Go to the site to see what it looks like ...
Selected response from:

rousselures
Canada
Grading comment
Parfait, merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2lighting signature
rousselures
4 +1illuminated emblemjean-jacques alexandre
4a shinning signature or signature
Thais Maria Lips
3an illuminated common logo
Odette Grille
Summary of reference entries provided
light signature (different context)xxxBourth

  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an illuminated common logo


Explanation:
...
mais tu pourrais utiliser signature à mon avis

Odette Grille
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lighting signature


Explanation:
You are here: Home arrow News arrow News arrow August - Photonic Dreams develops the lighting signature for Montreal’s “Quartier des spectacles", Friday, ...
www.photonicdreams.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=vi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-02-14 22:11:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Photonic Dreams développe la signature lumineuse du Quartier des spectacles de Montréal
http://www.photonicdreams.com/index.php?option=com_content&t...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-02-14 22:13:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Go to the site to see what it looks like ...

rousselures
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Parfait, merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Odette Grille
3 mins
  -> Merci Odette!

agree  Gabrielle Bannard
4 hrs
  -> Merci!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a shinning signature or signature


Explanation:
none

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
illuminated emblem


Explanation:
une reconnaissance lumineuse commune à l'ensemble des lieux

jean-jacques alexandre
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ormiston
1 day9 hrs
  -> thanks




Reference comments


1590 days
Reference: light signature (different context)

Reference information:
Just to say that signature lumineuse is also said not of a coherent system of lighting, a sort of "hallmark", for ease of identification, but of the "glow" emitted by a city, a shopping centre, etc. as a form of light pollution. In this case it appears to be "light signature".

xxxBourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35