KudoZ home » French to English » Advertising / Public Relations

6 x 18 pl.

English translation: l or i ?


01:18 Feb 15, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Communication
French term or phrase: 6 x 18 pl.
C'est sûrement facile mais... J'ai besoin de l'équivalent US, enfin tout au moins de l'unité de mesure pour pouvoir convertir...
SIGNALÉTIQUE
» Inclusion de la nouvelle identité sur les supports de présentation ; papeterie, site Internet, pancarte explicative de la maquette.
Installation de bannières (6 x 18 pl.) présentant I ‘identité sur six bâtiments des partenaires le long de la rue Saints-Catherine d'octobre à avril...
Sophieanne
United States
English translation:l or i ?
Explanation:
If it could possibly be an i (eye) rather than an l (ell), then it could be the abbrev. for "pieds". So 6 x 18 ft.

En France, le système impérial n'est jamais utilisé, donc personne ne connaît les abréviations pi. pour pied, et po. pour pouce. (et les abréviations ' et ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=232187

Abréviations et termes employés dans le répertoire. ... pin tordu latifolié. pi2. pied carré. P. r.. pin rouge. pi3. pied cube. P. b.. pin blanc ...
nofc.cfs.nrcan.gc.ca/mbprimary/fr/abbreviations_f.php



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2007-02-15 02:12:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And to the BOMK, there is no need to convert, since despite wearing snowboots, a Quebecker's foot is the same size as a Unitedstatesian's barefoot in Malibu.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
merci, c'était bien ça.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2l or i ?xxxBourth
2plaquette (publicitaire)
Veronica Coquard


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
l or i ?


Explanation:
If it could possibly be an i (eye) rather than an l (ell), then it could be the abbrev. for "pieds". So 6 x 18 ft.

En France, le système impérial n'est jamais utilisé, donc personne ne connaît les abréviations pi. pour pied, et po. pour pouce. (et les abréviations ' et ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=232187

Abréviations et termes employés dans le répertoire. ... pin tordu latifolié. pi2. pied carré. P. r.. pin rouge. pi3. pied cube. P. b.. pin blanc ...
nofc.cfs.nrcan.gc.ca/mbprimary/fr/abbreviations_f.php



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2007-02-15 02:12:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And to the BOMK, there is no need to convert, since despite wearing snowboots, a Quebecker's foot is the same size as a Unitedstatesian's barefoot in Malibu.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
merci, c'était bien ça.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: It may also be some misguided attempt to make "pied linéaire", calqued from "ml" = mètre linéaire. Wrongly used, anyway!
6 hrs
  -> Quite poss. I note now the I (eye) of "I'identité"!

agree  Odette Grille
9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
plaquette (publicitaire)


Explanation:
This is a bit of a wild guess, but it makes sense in the context: "(6 x 18 pl.) présentant I ‘identité sur six bâtiments..." Could read "six FOIS 18 plaquettes présentant l'identité sur six bâtiments." Each building will be doted with 18 advertisements.

Veronica Coquard
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8