KudoZ home » French to English » Advertising / Public Relations

porter l'offre

English translation: underpin/support/promote


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:porter l'offre
English translation:underpin/support/promote
Entered by: suezen

12:26 Mar 23, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations
French term or phrase: porter l'offre
Sentence in a Power Point presentation:

Déterminer les compétences et modes de commercialisation requis pour porter l’offre
Paige Stanton
underpin/support/promote
Explanation:
a few suggestions ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-23 14:50:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you look at it in this context, it's talking about simply handling the offer. that's why I think it's better to find something which remains failry general to cover all eventualities ...
Ils sont en charge de porter l’offre, de l’ouvrir à de nouveaux éditeurs et de la proposer à l’ensemble des élèves, étudiants, et enseignants des écoles, ...
www2.educnet.education.fr/sections/primaire/ressources5420/offre_numerique8538/ - 19k
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
I used promote in the end. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4underpin/support/promote
suezen
4 +1To vehicle the offerChristiane Allen
3 +2needed to win the contract/client/customerSylvia Smith
3 +2deliver (the message)xxxfrenchloki


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deliver (the message)


Explanation:
Depends on the context, but as it's marketing, I imagine this is what is meant?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-03-23 12:50:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as in:
http://www.nycvisit.com/content/index.cfm?pagePkey=409

for example

xxxfrenchloki
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: deliver is short enough for the powerpoint bit and though a bit familiar could fit the bill
1 hr
  -> thanks Catherine

agree  Patrice
4 hrs
  -> thanks Patricia.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
needed to win the contract/client/customer


Explanation:
Another interpretation I have seen, again, depending on the context.

Sylvia Smith
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
40 mins
  -> thank you writeaway

neutral  cjohnstone: not in a terse powerpoint would think!!! too long
56 mins

agree  Swatchka
10 hrs
  -> thank you Swatchka

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
underpin/support/promote


Explanation:
a few suggestions ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-23 14:50:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you look at it in this context, it's talking about simply handling the offer. that's why I think it's better to find something which remains failry general to cover all eventualities ...
Ils sont en charge de porter l’offre, de l’ouvrir à de nouveaux éditeurs et de la proposer à l’ensemble des élèves, étudiants, et enseignants des écoles, ...
www2.educnet.education.fr/sections/primaire/ressources5420/offre_numerique8538/ - 19k

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
I used promote in the end. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: support seems cleanest as a power point bit we cannot spread miles!
1 hr
  -> thanks catherine

agree  Emma Paulay: with support
2 hrs
  -> thanks Emma

agree  Jock: Ok for support.
9 hrs
  -> thanks Jock

agree  MatthewLaSon: I'm not sure about "support/underpin". I like "promote the offer." That's indeed the meaning.
6 days
  -> thanks :-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To vehicle the offer


Explanation:
I like this notion of actually moving the offer to customers.

Christiane Allen
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jean-jacques alexandre: Yeap, me to
15 hrs