KudoZ home » French to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Donc ces corrections portent essentiellement sur les accords, les fautes de frap

English translation: typing errors


15:42 Mar 23, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
French term or phrase: Donc ces corrections portent essentiellement sur les accords, les fautes de frap
i dont know what fautes de frappes mean....can u help me please?
xxxjamax
Italy
English translation:typing errors
Explanation:
typos!
Selected response from:

Emma Paulay
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5typing errors
Emma Paulay
4 +3fautes de frappes= typosNathalie Scharf


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
typing errors


Explanation:
typos!

Emma Paulay
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Dickson
3 mins

agree  roneill
4 mins

agree  Karen Stokes
7 mins

agree  Tony M: 'keying errors', in IT jargon!
26 mins
  -> Yes, I did think of adding that, thanks Tony.

agree  Gacela20
1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fautes de frappes= typos


Explanation:
typos are "fautes de frappes"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-03-23 15:45:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but if you could provide more background, that would be helpful...


Nathalie Scharf
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Dickson: not sure more background would enlighten us much...
3 mins
  -> Thanks, I just wanted the end of the sentence to make sure

agree  roneill
4 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  Tony M: I'm going to be picky, and point out that a 'typo' (= coquille) might be found in a printed text, for example, whereas a 'faute de frappe' is fairly and squarely a typing mistake; of course, nowadays, that more or less amounts to the same thing!
27 mins

agree  Swatchka
37 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Angela Dickson