KudoZ home » French to English » Advertising / Public Relations

edifax

English translation: edifax


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:edifax
English translation:edifax
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

18:35 May 26, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations / Advertising
French term or phrase: edifax
xxx beneficiera d'une mediatisation internationale aupres des professionnels de l'art, des institutionnels, commissaires priseurs, des journaux et magazines specialises (mailings, edifax, telemarketing, textos, e-mails redactionnels)
Carol Lagler-Kolusheva
edifax
Explanation:
I think I would leave it as edifax - it might be necessary to provide a wee footnote. As far as I can see, the edifax they are referring to is the same as the one in the references I have cited below. I may be wrong though.

HTH


Sheila



http://www.ttn.co.th/html/edifax.html

OVERVIEW

EDIFAX is an EDI-to-Fax conversion and delivery service for low-end user who is not ready for EDI or Web.EDI service. This service is designed to outsource labor task from a large buyer who has to send hundreds of purchase orders to suppliers everyday.

COMPONENTS

* EDI Sender A  large EDI user who has many small non-EDI capable trading partners and want to send EDI document such as PO to these suppliers electronically.
* EDI Network Service TTN EDI server will convert EDI files into human-readable format and transmit to each EDIFAX user fax machine. At the end of the day, TTN fax server will generate a Daily Status Report for the Sender every day.
* EDIFAX User A small trading partner who has only fax machine and telephone number to receive documents from the Sender.

EDIFAX Business Internet Services - [ Traduzca esta página ]
EDIFAX Business Internet Services, Domain registration $14.95 per year, Domain Hosting $14.95 per month
www.edifax.com/ - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares


Edifax Services - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Edifax supports Open Source and provides total solutions to your business
website needs at prices you can afford. Site development by: ...
www.edifax.com/services.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.edifax.com ]
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you that is very helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2edifax
Sheila Hardie
5Internet faxJane Lamb-Ruiz
4edited faxxxxBBW,linguist


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
edited fax


Explanation:
perhaps it helps.

xxxBBW,linguist

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
edifax


Explanation:
I think I would leave it as edifax - it might be necessary to provide a wee footnote. As far as I can see, the edifax they are referring to is the same as the one in the references I have cited below. I may be wrong though.

HTH


Sheila



http://www.ttn.co.th/html/edifax.html

OVERVIEW

EDIFAX is an EDI-to-Fax conversion and delivery service for low-end user who is not ready for EDI or Web.EDI service. This service is designed to outsource labor task from a large buyer who has to send hundreds of purchase orders to suppliers everyday.

COMPONENTS

* EDI Sender A  large EDI user who has many small non-EDI capable trading partners and want to send EDI document such as PO to these suppliers electronically.
* EDI Network Service TTN EDI server will convert EDI files into human-readable format and transmit to each EDIFAX user fax machine. At the end of the day, TTN fax server will generate a Daily Status Report for the Sender every day.
* EDIFAX User A small trading partner who has only fax machine and telephone number to receive documents from the Sender.

EDIFAX Business Internet Services - [ Traduzca esta página ]
EDIFAX Business Internet Services, Domain registration $14.95 per year, Domain Hosting $14.95 per month
www.edifax.com/ - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares


Edifax Services - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Edifax supports Open Source and provides total solutions to your business
website needs at prices you can afford. Site development by: ...
www.edifax.com/services.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.edifax.com ]


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you that is very helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS
12 mins
  -> thanks, Evert::)

agree  Saleh Ayyub
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Internet fax


Explanation:
edifax is the brand name. It means fax by Internet, from one computer or fax to a computer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 20:08:11 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

This is obvious from the context and the collocation of the these terms in parenthesis:
(mailings, edifax, telemarketing, textos, e-mails redactionnels

mailing, Internet faxes, telemarketing, SMS, e-mail blasters

There is no brand name among them, they are just marketing channels

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 101