KudoZ home » French to English » Advertising / Public Relations

un bandeau publicitaire verra defiler dans un ordre aleatoire

English translation: a banner ad publicizing your site will be displayed randomly across the screen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:un bandeau publicitaire verra defiler dans un ordre aleatoire
English translation:a banner ad publicizing your site will be displayed randomly across the screen
Entered by: RHELLER

20:07 May 26, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations / Advertising
French term or phrase: un bandeau publicitaire verra defiler dans un ordre aleatoire
De plus un bandeau publicitaire verra defiler dans un ordre aleatoire la publicite de votre site
Carol Lagler-Kolusheva
a banner ad publicizing your site will be displayed randomly across the screen
Explanation:
Moreover, a banner ad publicizing your site will be displayed randomly across the screen
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7a banner ad publicizing your site will be displayed randomly across the screenRHELLER
4 +3What's more: a banner ad will show at random an advertising for your site.
Maya Jurt
5 +1In addition, a banner advertising your site will scroll [across the screen] in a random sequence
Tony M


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
What's more: a banner ad will show at random an advertising for your site.


Explanation:
*

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fcl
6 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: an ad, advert or an advertisement
18 mins

agree  Mabel Garzón
1 hr

agree  GILOU
10 hrs

disagree  Tony M: idea is good, but syntax not quite spot on, I feel
12 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
a banner ad publicizing your site will be displayed randomly across the screen


Explanation:
Moreover, a banner ad publicizing your site will be displayed randomly across the screen

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtramont: I would say 'displayed in random order'. 'Randomly across the screen' rather suggests that the ad can appeqr anywhere on the screen, wherease the randomness is presumably because it is being interspersed with other ads.
17 mins

agree  xxxPaulaMac: will be displayed randomly (if on-screen is understood)
4 hrs

agree  suzanten
5 hrs

agree  DPolice
8 hrs

agree  GILOU
9 hrs

agree  Gillian Hargreaves
12 hrs

agree  Sara Freitas: I agree with "be displayed" but "randomly" seems a bit negative here.
12 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In addition, a banner advertising your site will scroll [across the screen] in a random sequence


Explanation:
'defiler' in computer senses can often vbe translated nicely by 'scroll'; here I think adding 'across the screen' makes it read better, and to me the use of 'bandereau' indicates that it is more likely to be ACROSS rather than UP-and-Down

'random sequence' seems to me to neatly overcome the objection to the inadvertent idea of 'random position'

Oh and yes, I should perhaps add that I'm a native speaker!

Depending on surrounding context, you might prefer: "In addition, there will be a... scrolling..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 09:23:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, I take Maya\'s point --- it is not LITERALLY the banner itself that is scrolling, but rather the advertising on it. Given that scrolling advertising banners are so commonplace, I think it is a perfectly justifiable assumption that \'defiler\' = scroll, which no doubt the asker will find confirmed (or not) in the wider context, rather than limiting oneself to the very weak (and passive) \'be displayed\' --- or at least let\'s make it \'will display\'...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 09:23:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, I take Maya\'s point --- it is not LITERALLY the banner itself that is scrolling, but rather the advertising on it. Given that scrolling advertising banners are so commonplace, I think it is a perfectly justifiable assumption that \'defiler\' = scroll, which no doubt the asker will find confirmed (or not) in the wider context, rather than limiting oneself to the very weak (and passive) \'be displayed\' --- or at least let\'s make it \'will display\'...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 09:24:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I give up! Sorry everyone, I thought the note hadn\'t registered first time, so tried again. Apologies for my clumsy-fingered duplication!

:-)

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maya Jurt: There is no scrolling on a banner ad. Have you reread your sentence????
8 mins
  -> Yes, thank, Maya -- did you read yours? In fact, 'defiler' certainly implies 'scroll', and this is only confirmed by 'ordre'. Please try to keep your answers less judgemental!

agree  Sara Freitas: The use of random sounded a bit negative in the previous answers. I think this answer overcomes that problem nicely.Maybe "be displayed" is a safer translation than scroll.
22 mins
  -> Thanks, Sara!