KudoZ home » French to English » Advertising / Public Relations

les livres qui font la cote

English translation: Tomes that set the tone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:les livres qui font la cote
English translation:Tomes that set the tone
Entered by: HLB

22:23 May 27, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations / Advertising
French term or phrase: les livres qui font la cote
xxx, les livres qui font la cote

(subject art books)
Carol Lagler-Kolusheva
Tomes that set the tone
Explanation:
Difficult to know if there is a play on words with the visual part of the ad. There already seems to be one with "ont la cote" and "font la cote". You might want to give more context, ie explain the visual side.
Selected response from:

HLB
Grading comment
Many thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Tomes that set the toneHLB
5"qui font la cote" : make the quotation list /"qui ont la cote" : the most popular books
sencillo
4 +1well-rated booksRuyem
4"books t;hat are listed..."xxxCHENOUMI
4Books that make the stakesHLB
4call number
William Stein
4Books which make the gradeMargaret Lomas
1 -1the books to read at the beach
Mabel Garzón


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
call number


Explanation:
La cote is the call number or reference number of library books, but I'd need more context to know whether that is the right word for your translation.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Tomes that set the tone


Explanation:
Difficult to know if there is a play on words with the visual part of the ad. There already seems to be one with "ont la cote" and "font la cote". You might want to give more context, ie explain the visual side.

HLB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mabel Garzón
2 mins

agree  Sue Crocker
17 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad: A highly original wordplay. Lovely!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. It's what the advertising people seem to go for.

agree  cheungmo: Cute.
5 hrs

agree  xxxcaroail: Brilliant! has just the right ring to it
9 hrs
  -> Thanks.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
well-rated books


Explanation:
les livres qui gagne en popularité..

Ruyem
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Good and straightforward
2 hrs

agree  suzanten
5 hrs

disagree  HLB: That would be "ont la cote"
9 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the books to read at the beach


Explanation:
This is in case "cote" with a slight misspelling can be translated as "coast side"

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  HLB: Nice try, but you'd soon smear your expensive art books with suntan lotion!
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"qui font la cote" : make the quotation list /"qui ont la cote" : the most popular books


Explanation:
faire la cote : participate in the quotation
avoir la cote : to be popular
cote d'un livre : shelf mark

sencillo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"books t;hat are listed..."


Explanation:
...on a best-seller list."

Perhaps, this is the case. I don't have the full context for this phrase,
Serait-ce alors tout simplement:
"the best-sellers art books"?

A Vous d'en déterminer le bien-fondé. :))



xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Books that make the stakes


Explanation:
Another way of looking at the word "cote" which is defined in the Robert as: constatation officielle des cours (d'une valeur, d'une marchandise) qui se négocient ... Meaning in this case, it's the books that are decisive in determining the market value of works of art. Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 08:40:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Books that make the market\" would be another alternative to this approach

HLB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Books which make the grade


Explanation:
There are already some good suggestions but this is another way of saying it, depending on context.

Margaret Lomas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish