KudoZ home » French to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Relance catalogue sur fichier actifs

English translation: Meaning...


15:07 Sep 21, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
French term or phrase: Relance catalogue sur fichier actifs
Hello,

Can anyone help me translate this expression. Context below:
"Relance catalogue sur fichier actifs, avec création d’une animation promotionnelle"

Thanks in advance,

Dana
Dana Pottratz
France
English translation:Meaning...
Explanation:
I haven't managed to come up with a tidy translation but it means re-sending the catalogue (or a mini version of it) to active customers ie those who have made purchases recently...
Selected response from:

Emma Paulay
France
Grading comment
Your answer actually allowed me to find my translation. I decided to use: "Catalogue follow-up (active customer file)" Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Relaunch catalogue (stored) on active filesVandor
3mail new catalogue to existing customers
Sarah Llewellyn
3Meaning...
Emma Paulay


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Meaning...


Explanation:
I haven't managed to come up with a tidy translation but it means re-sending the catalogue (or a mini version of it) to active customers ie those who have made purchases recently...

Emma Paulay
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Your answer actually allowed me to find my translation. I decided to use: "Catalogue follow-up (active customer file)" Thanks!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Relaunch catalogue (stored) on active files


Explanation:
The products comprised in a catalogue are relaunched or launched again this time on active files which contain promotional animation to attract customers better

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2007-09-21 16:00:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

APPAREL DEALER THE WET SEAL INC. will relaunch its direct marketing business in July with a 1.2-million-copy catalog mailing.

Vandor
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mail new catalogue to existing customers


Explanation:
"Relaunch catalogue" doesn't sound quite right to my ear.

Sarah Llewellyn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish