KudoZ home » French to English » Advertising / Public Relations

mailing de prospection

English translation: mail shot


15:12 Sep 21, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
French term or phrase: mailing de prospection
And one more, please!

Context:
Mailing de prospection visant à générer du trafic, diagnostic épargne + jeu promotionnel.

Thanks again,

Dana
Dana Pottratz
France
English translation:mail shot
Explanation:
&

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-09-22 08:11:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for this I'd put sales mail shot, for the other recruitment mail shot

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-09-22 09:42:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or canvassing mail shot
Selected response from:

Melzie
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3mail shotMelzie
5blast mail
Benedicte Taillard
4 +1canvassing mail/ingVandor
3(direct/electronic) mail canvassing
Carol Gullidge
2prospectus mailingkfpdavis


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blast mail


Explanation:
treme consacré...MAIS: il s´agit bien d´un e mailing n´est ce pas????

Benedicte Taillard
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ce n'est pas précisé, mais possible. Il me semble qu'ils font les deux...


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
canvassing mail/ing


Explanation:
frequently used in marketing for searching the possible customer basis


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
Vandor
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jean-jacques alexandre
16 hrs
  -> merci Jean -Jacques

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(direct/electronic) mail canvassing


Explanation:
use contents of brackets only if/when you find out what sort you're dealing with.

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mail shot


Explanation:
&

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-09-22 08:11:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for this I'd put sales mail shot, for the other recruitment mail shot

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-09-22 09:42:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or canvassing mail shot

Melzie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Llewellyn
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sarah.

agree  xxxcmwilliams
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
2 days12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mohamed.

2 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
prospectus mailing


Explanation:
perhaps a mailing of prospecti to possible shareholders/sharebuyers?

kfpdavis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish