KudoZ home » French to English » Advertising / Public Relations

argu

English translation: marketing copy / product features / features and benefits


08:15 Jan 9, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations / advertising campaign
French term or phrase: argu
In a document about advertising a coffee machine. Context describes a series of well-known brands of hot drinks, and then gives an instruction for a visual: "[Illustration visuel de l’argu avec toutes les boissons]". I realise what it means, but is there an equivalent in English advertising jargon, please?
Nicky Over
United Kingdom
English translation:marketing copy / product features / features and benefits
Explanation:
This is more natural-sounding marketing talk. Take your pick!

Selected response from:

Ian Davies
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9argumentaire = salesargument or canned presentation
Drmanu49
4sales presentation
telefpro
4marketing copy / product features / features and benefits
Ian Davies


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marketing copy / product features / features and benefits


Explanation:
This is more natural-sounding marketing talk. Take your pick!



Ian Davies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sales presentation


Explanation:
I would put it this way.

Illustrated sales presentation

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
argumentaire = salesargument or canned presentation


Explanation:
GDT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-01-09 08:21:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the missing space "sales argument"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-09 11:43:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or sales pitch as suggested by Michael and other peers.

Drmanu49
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, of course, but the version you choose has to fit with the tone of the whole passage.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eutychus
2 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Philippa: Of the two options, I'd go for sales argument
3 mins
  -> Thank you Philippa.

agree  Gabriel Francesch
13 mins
  -> Thank you Gabriel.

agree  Laurel Clausen: also prefer "sales argument"
28 mins
  -> Thank you Laurel.

agree  Michael GREEN: Or sales pitch, perhaps ("argu" being more colloquial than "sales argument")
28 mins
  -> Thank you Michael.

agree  Attorney DC Bar: sales pitch
30 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Victoria Burns: I prefer 'sales pitch' too
37 mins
  -> Thank you Victoria.

agree  juliebarba: sales pitch for me
48 mins
  -> Thank you Julie.

agree  BAYN: sales pitch
1 hr
  -> Thank you.