KudoZ home » French to English » Advertising / Public Relations

"Référence" vs. "Produit"

English translation: item


14:14 Jan 16, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Advertising / Public Relations
French term or phrase: "Référence" vs. "Produit"
I'd like to know if I should translate "référence" in this context by "product," or if there's another, technical term.

This is a ppt presentation dealing with new EU regulations limiting the sale of biocidal products. The word "référence" comes up repeatedly, such as in this context:

"Et chaque fournisseur de produits finis devra déposer un dossier d'autorisation de commercialisation. Coût pour une référence: jusqu'à 70 000 euros."

Thanks!
Ysabel812
English translation:item
Explanation:
Sometimes I run across "SKU" (another option) used in this way in English. SKU is a code, as is "référence," but the acronym is often employed (again, as is "référence") when the actual subject of discussion is the ITEM represented by the code.
Selected response from:

Expialidocious
France
Grading comment
Thanks. This is what it turned out to be in context!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4item
Expialidocious
3 +1Product reference
Transitwrite
3Product Code
Emma Paulay
3Product line vs. product
Laura Tridico


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Product line vs. product


Explanation:
I had something like this come up on a translation a while ago, and this is what it wound up being in my case.

The products are the individual units sold, while the product line is a reference to the overall brand/line.

It could also refer to a reference number but that doesn't seem to work in this case.

Laura Tridico
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Product Code


Explanation:
A "référence" is normally a code i.e. an order number or a barcode.

Could also be reference number.

Emma Paulay
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  juliebarba: in this case though it says that the cost of the 'reference' is : jusqu'à 70 000 euros. Doesn't seem to fit in here...
22 mins
  -> I don't see the it as the cost of buying the item. It looks like a total distribution cost or patent or some such.

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Product reference


Explanation:
IMO : A line is a "gamme" in French which could include x number of references. A reference is one particular item with a specific number/name. I think this is more likely. However, its debatable and the context is not 100% clear.

Transitwrite
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson: I would say this is normally the one to use, depending on context of course. Sometimes, just product will do
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
item


Explanation:
Sometimes I run across "SKU" (another option) used in this way in English. SKU is a code, as is "référence," but the acronym is often employed (again, as is "référence") when the actual subject of discussion is the ITEM represented by the code.

Expialidocious
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks. This is what it turned out to be in context!