KudoZ home » French to English » Advertising / Public Relations

dégressifs de fin de campagne

English translation: end of campaign discounts


07:32 Feb 15, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations / Contract on purchase of advertising space
French term or phrase: dégressifs de fin de campagne
In a contract re purchase of advertising space, the service provider undertakes various actions, including:
"La gestion des dégressifs de fin de campagne".
It will also send the client:
"Le dégressif à annonceur tel qu'il est connu le jour de l'engagement de dépenses ..."
I've searched the Kudoz glossaries and can't find anything suitable. Thanks in advance for help.
Madly URGENT, as usual!
Jenny Forbes
English translation:end of campaign discounts
Explanation:
Often used in marketing. Higher disounts are sometimes offered toward the end of advertising campaigns. Also a way to determine when to end a campaign (see link) when returns are lower than discounts offered.

Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4end of campaign discounts
Gayle Wallimann
3(campaign end) discount
ormiston


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(campaign end) discount


Explanation:
have found + 'fréquence d'achat' 'sure le volume d'espace' in an advertising context. Wil check further...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-02-15 08:22:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

seems to be this - if you must put in plural, could be 'discount rates' offered to....

ormiston
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your speedy answer.


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
end of campaign discounts


Explanation:
Often used in marketing. Higher disounts are sometimes offered toward the end of advertising campaigns. Also a way to determine when to end a campaign (see link) when returns are lower than discounts offered.




    Reference: http://www.sciencedirect.com/science?_ob=ArticleURL&_udi=B6T...
Gayle Wallimann
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your speedy assistance.