KudoZ home » French to English » Advertising / Public Relations

la motivation première du consommateur final n'est pas l'astuce de la branche

English translation: FYI -NFG


12:20 Mar 7, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
French term or phrase: la motivation première du consommateur final n'est pas l'astuce de la branche
Relaunch of a product. "L'astuce de la branche' what is blocking me.
Michael Short
English translation:FYI -NFG
Explanation:
in the industry they are not hot shots when it comes to understanding the basic motivations of the end client


Their pyschology of what makes the end customer tick is sadly lacking
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The primordial motivation of the end user is not the ingenuity of the marketing team
Simon Khoury
3FYI -NFGxxxCMJ_Trans
2see explanation
Felicite Robertson


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
la motivation première du consommateur final n\'est pas l\'astuce de la branche
see explanation


Explanation:
could it be something like: "how clever the marketing team was in creating the product/add is not the main motivation for the final consumer"

Felicite Robertson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: surely this is back to front ?
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
FYI -NFG


Explanation:
in the industry they are not hot shots when it comes to understanding the basic motivations of the end client


Their pyschology of what makes the end customer tick is sadly lacking

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The primordial motivation of the end user is not the ingenuity of the marketing team


Explanation:
i'm ocnfident enough..however i could be more confident had i been shown more of the original context

Simon Khoury
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic