KudoZ home » French to English » Advertising / Public Relations

fonctionnement operationnel

English translation: (company's) operations


10:15 Mar 10, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations
French term or phrase: fonctionnement operationnel
In a press release 'Il etait en effet devenu important d'optimiser le fonctionnement operationnel de la societe'
canaria
United Kingdom
English translation:(company's) operations
Explanation:
I think the simplest may be best here.
Selected response from:

Maureen Wilkins
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8(company's) operations
Maureen Wilkins
4 +1operational functioning/running
Valerie Scaletta
4internal functional optimisationrkillings


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operational functioning/running


Explanation:
operational finctioning/running

Valerie Scaletta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
12 mins
  -> thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
(company's) operations


Explanation:
I think the simplest may be best here.

Maureen Wilkins
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: or just "company operations"
11 mins
  -> thanks

agree  louisaa
18 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Nadia Ayoub: they just call it Operations
28 mins
  -> thanks

agree  helena barham
30 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Katarina Peters
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  stolley
3 hrs

agree  Cath St Clair: Yes - I would go for 'company operations'
6 hrs

agree  xxxdaruuntje
1 day19 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
internal functional optimisation


Explanation:
. . . of the company. In English we are more likely to use a noun for what is being done than for what it is being done to. For the verb, use something simple like "do".

rkillings
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4