KudoZ home » French to English » Advertising / Public Relations

tension

English translation: (aesthetic) balance ; interplay


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tension
English translation:(aesthetic) balance ; interplay
Entered by: ormiston

12:44 Apr 3, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
French term or phrase: tension
I'm tempted to classify this as architecture - it refers to a pack design for a champagne bottle. The glossary gives me only engineering suggestions. Here is the sentence:
"veiller à respecter la tension entre l’étiquette (valeurs de production) et la collerette (valeurs de consommation) et éviter l’effet de prolongement induit par la voie Métal (= the name given to the design concept in question). I've been thinking lamely along the lines of 'interplay'...
ormiston
balance
Explanation:
Something to consider.
Selected response from:

Expialidocious
France
Grading comment
I used 'aesthetic balance' and elsewhere 'interplay' (thank you Finch for your research & confirmation)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1interplay
B D Finch
2 +1balance
Expialidocious


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
balance


Explanation:
Something to consider.

Expialidocious
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
I used 'aesthetic balance' and elsewhere 'interplay' (thank you Finch for your research & confirmation)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene McClure: or perhaps the 'aesthetic balance'?
2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interplay


Explanation:
Have you classified this under the right subject? My doctor has been known to favour red wine, but has never yet prescribed champagne.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-04-03 13:10:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"It is this interplay of design elements that can add the fun to the design process, present a subtle or not so subtle surprise in a room, ..."
www.bydesignthestore.com/index_files/Page1959.htm

"The urn is a dynamic interplay of design elements, including an American eagle, ram's heads, entwined dolphins, hairy paw feet, a scallop-shell border, ..."
www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1G1-170373544.html

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Dickson: 'tension' might even work too...
1 hr