KudoZ home » French to English » Advertising / Public Relations

de concert avec

English translation: in harmony (concert) with


15:45 Apr 8, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Advertising / Public Relations / website blurb
French term or phrase: de concert avec
"De concert avec une large clientèle, la gamme de motifs s'inspire du littoral, des grands peintres impressionnistes, ou de végétations indigènes et tropicales." Never heard this expression before - any help appreciated :)
Britaly
English translation:in harmony (concert) with
Explanation:
From Robert & Collins:

c figurative use
a concert of colours  : une harmonie de couleurs
in concert with  : de concert avec

If you are uncomfortable with "in concert with," you could go with "in harmony with" or even, in this context, "befitting." ("Befitting a wide clientele...")
Selected response from:

Expialidocious
France
Grading comment
Love this - thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in harmony (concert) with
Expialidocious
3 +1as is appropriate for
Eutychus
3in unison with/together with
Marian Vieyra


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as is appropriate for


Explanation:
"...a broad customer base": that is what I would put here

Eutychus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carol Gullidge: Actually, I'm finding it hard to reconcile this (otherwise admirable) answer with the rest of the context, so had better downgrade this to a neutral - for the time being at least
3 mins

agree  Enza Longo
6 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in unison with/together with


Explanation:
in unison with a wide client-base...

Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in harmony (concert) with


Explanation:
From Robert & Collins:

c figurative use
a concert of colours  : une harmonie de couleurs
in concert with  : de concert avec

If you are uncomfortable with "in concert with," you could go with "in harmony with" or even, in this context, "befitting." ("Befitting a wide clientele...")

Expialidocious
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Love this - thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: befitting would be my preference
5 mins