KudoZ home » French to English » Advertising / Public Relations

parti pris

English translation: commitment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:parti pris
English translation:commitment
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

19:18 Aug 22, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / advertising
French term or phrase: parti pris
In a presentation of an advertising campaign. They mention the challenges, the problematics and then "notre parti pris: focus sur la communication".
Is the French phrase also used in English, in the advertising context?
Thank you!
Gilda Blanco
Argentina
commitment
Explanation:
¨ parti pris
nm
1. [prise de position] commitment
avoir un parti pris de modernisme/clarté to be committed to modernism/clear-thinking
2. [préjugé] bias
je n'ai aucun parti pris contre le tennis professionnel, mais... I'm not biased against professional tennis, but...
être de parti pris to be biased
faire qqch de parti pris to do sthg deliberately OU on purpose
être sans parti pris to be unbiased OU objective
pour une fois, sois sans parti pris! try to be objective for once!
je dirais, sans parti pris, qu'elle est la meilleure without any bias on my part, I'd say that she's the best

Copyright © 1996 Larousse. Computer software copyright © 1996 INSO Corporation. All rights reserved.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 19:26:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WE ARE COMMITTED TO COMMUNICATION
Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4bias, slant
Sheila Hardie
4 +3commitment
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4primary focusxxxjerryk


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
primary focus


Explanation:
Our primary focus: communication.


Advertency : Attentive Individual Internet Sports and ... - ... aspects of that exchange of information and opinions the primary focus. ... Advertency broker online advertising on behalf of both publishers and advertisers with ...
http://www.advertency.com/publishers/presentations/xtratime/


Seedland.com - Advertising and Web Linking. - ... company with product sales, including our primary focus websites of:Huntland.com, Toolland.com and GardenPatio.com If your company is interested in advertising ...
http://www.seedland.com/seedland/info/advertising/


Primary Focus - ... This is a significant finding since the amount of time spent at a site has immediate impact on advertising revenues, advertising effectiveness and targeted ...
http://eco.commerce.net/what/ecocomm.cfm


Segmentation, Differentiation and Positioning - ... Product Differentiation Through Advertising. A. Product Differentiation defined: A competitive strategy ... The primary focus of this strategy is on the strongest ...
http://faculty.sba.udayton.edu/MERENSKI/Ad03Mseg.htm




xxxjerryk

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daniel Bichis: But usig that term, you can not repeat "focus"
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
commitment


Explanation:
¨ parti pris
nm
1. [prise de position] commitment
avoir un parti pris de modernisme/clarté to be committed to modernism/clear-thinking
2. [préjugé] bias
je n'ai aucun parti pris contre le tennis professionnel, mais... I'm not biased against professional tennis, but...
être de parti pris to be biased
faire qqch de parti pris to do sthg deliberately OU on purpose
être sans parti pris to be unbiased OU objective
pour une fois, sois sans parti pris! try to be objective for once!
je dirais, sans parti pris, qu'elle est la meilleure without any bias on my part, I'd say that she's the best

Copyright © 1996 Larousse. Computer software copyright © 1996 INSO Corporation. All rights reserved.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 19:26:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WE ARE COMMITTED TO COMMUNICATION

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Best one so far
5 hrs

agree  RHELLER: bias sounds good
6 hrs

agree  xxxswani
15 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bias, slant


Explanation:
Our slant or bias

HTH

Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC
35 mins
  -> merci:)

agree  Daniel Bichis: I preffer this one, as having more impact - in publicity, it counts very much!
1 hr

agree  luskie: also with Daniel
4 hrs

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
11 hrs
  -> many thanks everyone:)