KudoZ home » French to English » Advertising / Public Relations

accompagnement

English translation: product support


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:accompagnement
English translation:product support
Entered by: Michael Tovbin

19:36 Aug 22, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / advertising
French term or phrase: accompagnement
In an advertising campaign, talking about marketing strategies, the course of action is based on two axis:
"axe 1: communication de lancement du produit"
axe 2: communication d'accompagnement du produit"
Please, I need only the term used in advertising.
Thanks a lot!!!
Gilda Blanco
Argentina
product support
Explanation:
product following
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4product support
Michael Tovbin
4follow-up communication
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
product support


Explanation:
product following

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard George Elliott
12 mins

agree  Daniel Bichis: I support "product support"
57 mins

agree  Peter Bagney: I also support support
1 hr

agree  xxxswani
11 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
follow-up communication


Explanation:
Voir cette référence "Termium" assez proche :
Domaine(s)
  – Advertising
Domaine(s)
  – Publicité
 
follow-up
advertisement Source
CORRECT

annonce de relance
Source PROPOSITION, FÉM

annonce d'entretien
Source PROPOSITION, FÉM

EX – Any name that
responds to this single
contact becomes their
names (in addition to yours),
but it is against the law, for
example, to send a follow-up
advertisement to a name
that has been rented unles

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15