KudoZ home » French to English » Advertising / Public Relations

passerelle (see context)

English translation: Link/connection


15:10 Aug 28, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
French term or phrase: passerelle (see context)
I'm wondering if there isn't a technical word for this in a communications context:

This is from a text about a clothing brand's international multichannel operation:

"En conclusion, une opération qui a permis de générer du trafic, du Chiffre d'Affaires et de la marge...Program X a révélé l'existence de **passerelles** réelles entre les clientes magasins et web et a permis d'augmenter les bases de données clientes acceptant de recevoir des offres (Company X)."

I've thought of "bridges", "links" and "connections" of course, but is there a more technical term?
Thanks for any input.
Ysabel812
English translation:Link/connection
Explanation:
Bridge
Selected response from:

kimadil
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Link/connection
kimadil
4 +1bridges
lundy
4correlation
kashew
3 +1Oh how I hate to say thisxxxBourth
3"catwalk"
Katarina Peters
3gateway
mohanv


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gateway


Explanation:
gateway

mohanv
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Link/connection


Explanation:
Bridge

kimadil
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FarahD
31 mins
  -> Thank you FarahD

agree  joehlindsay
1 hr
  -> Thank you joehlindasy

agree  narasimha: passerelle in this context means link/connectionin communication, but not bridge.
13 hrs
  -> Thank you narasimha, can we use bridge as a metaphor?

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Oh how I hate to say this


Explanation:
It's such an awful word: commonality.

I'm not sure if they are saying that a brick-and-mortar shopper can also be a web-shopper, or that both kinds of shoppers can be looking for the same things, or both.

This would cover at least one option.

Just like any brick and mortar store, losing credibility with your online business can be ... business cards, etc. have a commonality with your web site, ...
www.freshthinkingbusiness.com/site-credibility.html

Offline branding vs. Online branding
... Despite these commonalities, online branding differs in important ways from traditional branding and must be approached differently.
http://www.taskz.com/visual_interactive_indepth.php

Web sites that put customers in charge may also provide multiple ... and offline competitors to discover commonalities and take advantage of ...
www.marketingprofs.com/8/web-site-customers-in-charge-of-ex...


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: Yes, a horrible new word! What about the new buzz standby all-purpose "platform" - "footbridge between platforms"!!
6 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
correlation


Explanation:
*Def. : a reciprocal relationship

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bridges


Explanation:
that might seem terribly obvious but I've seen it used quite often


    Reference: http://www.firstmonday.dk/issues/issue9_5/gill/index.html
lundy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aude Sylvain: oui, tout simplement - autres ex. d'utilisation avec le même sens : www.merinews.com/catFull.jsp?articleID=131529 ; www.microsoft.com/presspass/ press/2007/jun07/06-04xandrospr.mspx
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"catwalk"


Explanation:
between quotation marks and in the figurative sense, of course, since it's about a clothing brand...

Katarina Peters
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway