KudoZ home » French to English » Advertising / Public Relations

tag

English translation: tag


15:43 Jan 31, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / Description of new advertising campaign
French term or phrase: tag
La campagne Pantène se décline en deux films distincts et deux tags.
Is there such a word as 'tag' in English in this context?
janisct
English translation:tag
Explanation:
The French text is borrowing the English word.
Selected response from:

Y. Peraza
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6tag
Y. Peraza
3tag - affichagexxxbowse123


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
tag


Explanation:
The French text is borrowing the English word.

Y. Peraza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rod Nelson
1 min

agree  Gustavo Silva
7 mins

agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou
13 mins

agree  Sheila Wilson: from Wikipedia: Un tag (ou étiquette, marqueur, libellé) est un mot-clé (signifiant) ou terme associé ou assigné à de l'information (par exemple une image ...
47 mins

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
19 hrs

agree  Radu DANAILA
1 day16 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tag - affichage


Explanation:
...

xxxbowse123
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: OK, but can you please explain to me what a 'tag' is?