KudoZ home » French to English » Advertising / Public Relations

base d'appel

English translation: lead-in (launching pad)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:base d'appel
English translation:lead-in (launching pad)
Entered by: Cecelia Murphy

20:42 Feb 18, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / Economics
French term or phrase: base d'appel
Ces services peuvent être considérés comme une {{base d’appel}} sur laquelle sera construite la seule production effectivement vendue par Google, l’accès à l’audience.

"Ces services" refers to Google News, Google Maps, Google docs, etc.

The article is about the economics of Web 2.0.
Cecelia Murphy
United States
lead-in (launching pad)
Explanation:
here in the meaning of 'accroche'. I am perhaps going off at a tangent, but I see it as the launching pad for Google's sole pay services
Selected response from:

ormiston
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lead-in (launching pad)
ormiston
4call basexxxKRAT
4user base
Jenn Mercer
3Take off point/Foundation?Building BlocksJohn Peterson
3basis of appeal
trebla


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
basis of appeal


Explanation:
It seems obvious from the context

trebla
Canada
Native speaker of: English

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Take off point/Foundation?Building Blocks


Explanation:
I think they are using appel in the sense of a jump (as in dance or athletics). I think "Foundation", "Basis", "Building Blocks" or "Starting Point" are other possibilities.

E.g. These services can be seen as the building blocks for the only thing Google has to sell - audience access

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2009-02-18 21:08:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or precursor to a jump

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2009-02-18 21:13:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe even "put the flesh on the bones" - "These services put the flesh on the bones of the only thing that Google has to sell/Google's only selling point - access to users/audience access"

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
user base


Explanation:
To paraphrase:
Google's monetary value comes from its ability to draw users to its site, and then sell access to these same viewers. These users that it draws are its "user base."

Jenn Mercer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rkillings: The *customers* of the services are the user base. Fix by changing the verb in the sentence.
2 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lead-in (launching pad)


Explanation:
here in the meaning of 'accroche'. I am perhaps going off at a tangent, but I see it as the launching pad for Google's sole pay services

ormiston
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay: springboard er springs to mind :-)
1 hr
  -> your suggestion is good, picks up on what John was getting at too

agree  John Peterson: I was probably beating about the bush with my reply, but this sounds good - I'd go for lead-in
1 hr

3 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
call base


Explanation:
Use base Ok, I think also!..It depends on text..

xxxKRAT
Native speaker of: Creek