KudoZ home » French to English » Advertising / Public Relations

en fédérant

English translation: by forming a partnership of brands


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en fédérant
English translation:by forming a partnership of brands
Entered by: xxxavanessa

08:10 Mar 14, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
French term or phrase: en fédérant
"C’est en fédérant toutes nos marques hôtelières que nous répondons toujours plus aux envies de nos clients"
xxxavanessa
exploiting the synergy between/associating/uniting
Explanation:
by linking together our brands
forging an association between our brands
forming a partnership of brands

joint promotion of our brands

I doubt if they are actually merging but they are pooling resources and presenting a common front
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Yes - this is it! and Tom B. is right, since I was working on something for Accorhotels (just didn't want to mention that earlier). Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5By creating a single, unified hotel brandJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1exploiting the synergy between/associating/unitingxxxCMJ_Trans
5merging
Don Green
4by combiningxxxAlex Zelkind


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en fédérant
by combining


Explanation:
by incorporating

xxxAlex Zelkind
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en fédérant
merging


Explanation:
merging brand names is what is usually said when a company wants to gie a unified image of its services, in this case to satisfy customer demand.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-03-14 08:22:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the typo = give

Don Green
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exploiting the synergy between/associating/uniting


Explanation:
by linking together our brands
forging an association between our brands
forming a partnership of brands

joint promotion of our brands

I doubt if they are actually merging but they are pooling resources and presenting a common front

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
Yes - this is it! and Tom B. is right, since I was working on something for Accorhotels (just didn't want to mention that earlier). Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Bishop: Given the wording of the sentence, without any additional context this interpretation appears to fit best.
2 hrs
  -> I was thinking of something like Groupe Accord with Mercure, Novotel, Ibis, etc.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en fédérant
By creating a single, unified hotel brand


Explanation:
to make sure the idea is understood...pith pith pith

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
25 mins

disagree  Tom Bishop: I see nothing here to indicate that a single brand is being created. Many hotel groups operate a range of distinct brands, each catering to a different segment of the market. Given the tense employed, I feel this assumption is unjustified.
56 mins