KudoZ home » French to English » Advertising / Public Relations

a la coupe

English translation: top left outside edge


13:35 Mar 28, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
French term or phrase: a la coupe
From a set of print instructions: "Un mot "xxx" est a la coupe en haut a gauche".
I know that "la coupe" is the "cut edge" of the page as opposed to the bound side but this seems to be a contradiction since it is "a gauche". Could it mean the right hand page?
Clive Jones
English translation:top left outside edge
Explanation:
in layout, there's an inside and outside edge to paper....the outside edge is what you are referring to as the "cut" edge....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 41 mins (2004-03-28 16:16:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Dusty

Of course, top left outside edge would be a left-hand page if it is book layout...if it is single page layout, it would still be the same translation...we don\'t know if it is a book layout, right? ie bound
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1top left outside edgeJane Lamb-Ruiz
4in cross sectionmichaelfr
3 +1at the section
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
1 +1suggestion
Tony M


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suggestion


Explanation:
From your description, it sounds as if your interpretation is correct, but referring to a LEFT-hand (i.e. even) page.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Many thanks Dusty. In the end, I took a mixture of most of the suggestions made and decided on a very close translation since it was a charte graphique. The context did not make it clear that it was referring to a bound document.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Vicky!

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: en haut a gauche is top left...I just don't see it referring to the even-numbered page
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jane! Quite: if it is at the top left, AND it is on an outside [= cut] edge, ergo it MUST be a left-hand page... n'est-ce pas ?
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Many thanks Dusty. In the end, I took a mixture of most of the suggestions made and decided on a very close translation since it was a charte graphique. The context did not make it clear that it was referring to a bound document.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at the section


Explanation:

1 / 1


Domaine(s) : - dessin technique


français


coupe n. f.
terme normalisé par un organisme international Équivalent(s) English section



Définition :
Vue d'une pièce située sur une surface d'intersection, généralement plane.


Note(s) :
Coupe (dessin).





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-03-28 13:46:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
at the corner;edge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-03-28 14:10:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on the top left hand corner

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-03-28 14:11:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on the top left hand corner
Domaine(s) : - paper industry


anglais
français

left-hand
gauche, à






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-03-28 14:13:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800_1.a...

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
Grading comment
Thanks, Yolanta. In the end I chose part of your answer and part of another to give a very close translation because this was in a set of print instructions. I don't know how to split marks between you and Jane Lamb-Ruiz. Forgive me for having chosen hers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
15 mins
  -> thank you Vicky
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks, Yolanta. In the end I chose part of your answer and part of another to give a very close translation because this was in a set of print instructions. I don't know how to split marks between you and Jane Lamb-Ruiz. Forgive me for having chosen hers!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in cross section


Explanation:
The other comments may be more applicable to your particular application but "a la coupe" can also mean cross section or on slicing.

michaelfr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Many thanks
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Many thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
top left outside edge


Explanation:
in layout, there's an inside and outside edge to paper....the outside edge is what you are referring to as the "cut" edge....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 41 mins (2004-03-28 16:16:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Dusty

Of course, top left outside edge would be a left-hand page if it is book layout...if it is single page layout, it would still be the same translation...we don\'t know if it is a book layout, right? ie bound

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: As Asker mentions bound/cut edge, I was assuming it had to be classic book layout...
4 hrs