KudoZ home » French to English » Advertising / Public Relations

A Nouveau du Nouveau

English translation: Innovations ... again!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:A Nouveau du Nouveau
English translation:Innovations ... again!
Entered by: Paula Price

16:01 Mar 30, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations
French term or phrase: A Nouveau du Nouveau
A Nouveau Du Nouveau.

(The title of a new specification sheet for a vehicle).
Paula Price
Innovations ... again!
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

1045
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Innovations ... again!1045
5Once again, something new
NancyLynn
5Another NoveltyJane Lamb-Ruiz
4Newly NewSusana Galilea
4What's new/new on this modelmckinnc
4New news !
Karin Dyson
4 -1Newest Novelties
NatalieD
3the latest of the latest
Elisabeth Boos-Eenhoorn


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Newly New


Explanation:
another option

Susana Galilea
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  moser.ilja: Anew something new or Something new again
4 mins
  -> "anew something new" ???

agree  Robert Frankling: A good word
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Innovations ... again!


Explanation:
*

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Frankling: Innovation sounds smart.
1 hr
  -> Merci Robert ... It takes a smart man to recognize smartness ...

agree  Tom Bishop: Starts well, but not sure about the second half. I don't think that this sort of title should be taken too literally. How about "Innovation in action" ?
8 hrs
  -> I like your suggestion, Tom ...

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What's new/new on this model


Explanation:
Or maybe - new on this model
I wouldn't try to be too clever with this one. It could end up sounding awful

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Another Novelty


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-03-30 16:07:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

New Again...it\'s pretty awful even in French

OR

New New New

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-03-30 16:13:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SOmething New For You Again

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moser.ilja: Again something new
4 mins

disagree  Tom Bishop: Not really what you'd expect to see on a vehicle spec sheet.
8 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Once again, something new


Explanation:
Once again, your trusted XXX manufacturer has brought on something new -...

NancyLynn
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Newest Novelties


Explanation:
...

NatalieD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tom Bishop: "Novelties" sounds rather too superficial for a technical product such as a vehicle.
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the latest of the latest


Explanation:
The feeling of both sentences is with this translation in my opinion the same

Elisabeth Boos-Eenhoorn
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
New news !


Explanation:
another suggestion

Karin Dyson
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch