KudoZ home » French to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Fabricant de pinceaux d'art depuis 1840

English translation: Manufacturer/Maker of artist's brushes since 1840


13:32 Jun 25, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Advertising / Public Relations
French term or phrase: Fabricant de pinceaux d'art depuis 1840
Il s'agit d'une petite industrie traditionnelle de la brosserie
woody
English translation:Manufacturer/Maker of artist's brushes since 1840
Explanation:
My wife is an artist.
Selected response from:

translatol
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Manufacturer/Maker of artist's brushes since 1840translatol
5 +1Manufacturing quality brushes for artists since 1940Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1Art brushes manufacturer since 1840xxxBAmary


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Art brushes manufacturer since 1840


Explanation:
Hope it helps

xxxBAmary
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Frankling: "Artist Brush Manufacturer" + "FM Brush is America's oldest artist brush manufacturer."
1 hr
  -> thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Manufacturer/Maker of artist's brushes since 1840


Explanation:
My wife is an artist.

translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Griffiths
0 min
  -> Thank you, Jane

agree  TesCor -: yes Maker
4 mins
  -> Thank you Teresa, but actually I prefer 'manufacturer' because it sounds more 19th century.

agree  meggy
7 mins
  -> Thank you, meggy,

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
23 mins
  -> Thank you, Vicky.

agree  RHELLER
51 mins

agree  Mirelluk
1 hr

agree  Anne-Sophie Gagné Fradier
1 hr

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: artists' brushes ..but it's heavy stylelistically
2 hrs
  -> We're told It's for a letterhead, so I think it should sound impressive. I would even propose the the client "Manufacturer of Fine Artist`s Brushes since 1840."

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Manufacturing quality brushes for artists since 1940


Explanation:
Plus jolie...il faut aider les petites entreprises artesanales..:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 42 mins (2004-06-25 16:15:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

since 1840

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 43 mins (2004-06-25 16:16:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

X
A Manufacturer of Fine Quality Brushes for Artists Since 1840

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams: yeah, apart from the century slip %-(
2 mins