KudoZ home » French to English » Advertising / Public Relations

lesconcierges

English translation: lay kon-see-errdje


19:34 Jun 25, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
French term or phrase: lesconcierges
the correct pronounciation for the word given above in english.
manisha
English translation:lay kon-see-errdje
Explanation:
:) I can't imagine if this will help you

ges as in judge...wedge etc

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
thanks a lot its very help ful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5lay kon-see-errdjeJane Lamb-Ruiz
5the caretakersJH Trads


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the caretakers


Explanation:
in hotels: the head porters or just the same word as in French, more and more in use in some cities

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Amy Williams: the asker has asked for the pronunciation
26 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
lay kon-see-errdje


Explanation:
:) I can't imagine if this will help you

ges as in judge...wedge etc



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
thanks a lot its very help ful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams
1 min

agree  sktrans: without the "d"
8 hrs

agree  writeaway: more like the 'urge' but with an 'er' instead of 'ur' sound. not as harsh a 'd' sound as in judge
13 hrs
  -> right ..er as in urge..:)

agree  Brian Gaffney: I agree with sktrans modification - no 'd'
14 hrs

agree  Lubna Asmar
16 hrs