KudoZ home » French to English » Advertising / Public Relations

fou de soif?

English translation: Crazy with thirst?


15:36 Jun 26, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Advertising / Public Relations / vintage advertising poster
French term or phrase: fou de soif?
text on a french poster advertising Perrier water
jimd3500
English translation:Crazy with thirst?
Explanation:
That's my version.
Selected response from:

Subhamay Ray
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Crazy with thirst?Subhamay Ray
4 +2dying of thirst?RHELLER
4 +1mad with thirst?
Martine Brault
5Insane 'cause of thirst?paleozon
4truly madly thirsty?meggy
5 -1really thirsty?Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4wildly/extremely thirsty
Nanny Wintjens
4thirst-crazed
Tom Bishop
3would you kill for a drink?xxxsarahl


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dying of thirst?


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-06-26 15:43:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

need a drink?

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxspirineta: or even "crazy with thirst?"
1 min

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
11 mins

agree  Linda Tyrer
46 mins

disagree  Michel A.: L'dée de folie ( on aime le Perrier à la folie... c un produit qui se veur 'select', avec des campagnes de com basées sur explosion des bulles = violence) n'y est pas - enfin c subjectif évidemment :-)))
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Crazy with thirst?


Explanation:
That's my version.

Subhamay Ray
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: to stick to crazy/craze sun crazy thirst crazy - Perrier it's crazy
2 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Nanny Wintjens
23 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
5 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mad with thirst?


Explanation:
Me semble plus près de l'original...

Martine Brault
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brian Gaffney: Yes, this fits well with the previous "fou du soleil"
16 hrs
  -> merci

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
really thirsty?


Explanation:
as in fou de rage, fou de joie ..really angry, really happy...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michel A.: L'dée de folie ( on aime le Perrier à la folie... c un produit qui se veur 'select', avec des campagnes de com basées sur explosion des bulles = violence) n'y est pas - enfin c subjectif évidemment :-)))
59 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
would you kill for a drink?


Explanation:
****

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel A.: j'aime bien même si c loin de l'original, assez 'créa' :-))
19 mins
  -> ben c'est de la pub ! toda Michel !

disagree  RHELLER: kill? in an ad?
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thirst-crazed


Explanation:
This may enable a consistent approach to the translation of "fou de..." (depending on what other variants come up).

Tom Bishop
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Insane 'cause of thirst?


Explanation:
.

paleozon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
truly madly thirsty?


Explanation:
i think it captures the idea of "fou d'amour" as well as dying for a drink.

meggy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wildly/extremely thirsty


Explanation:
Yet another idea !

Nanny Wintjens
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: French