KudoZ home » French to English » Advertising / Public Relations

indices de pression publicitaire

English translation: advertising density


12:02 Jun 28, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
French term or phrase: indices de pression publicitaire
Context is an advertising campaign:

X indices de pression publicitaire a compter du 1er mai...

what does 'indices de pression' actually refer to - the ads themselves or is there some other meaning here?
French2English
United Kingdom
English translation:advertising density
Explanation:
Here is first of all, what it means:
Pression publicitaire : La pression publicitaire ou****la densité publicitaire**** permet de mesurer l'intensité de la présence publicitaire sur un support. Par exemple la pression publicitaire sur un axe routier peut se mesurer par le nombre d'affiche 4X3 sur un kilomètre. Sur un site web la pression peut s'exprimer par le nombre de bannières par page.


Understanding the concept is the first step, is it not? ....:)People seem to answer off the top of their heads looking at the words. The concept has to be understood, IMO


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2004-06-28 13:19:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final: advertising density indices

Ratio and Site Coverage are all indices of density ... Excluded from Net Residential
Density are most open ... Outdoor Advertising Structures The policy for outdoor ...
www.meath.ie/EastMeath/schedule5.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Navan Development Plan
... ***Plot Ratio and Site Coverage*** are all ***indices of density*** ... Excluded from Net Residential
Density are most open spaces, local shops ... Outdoor Advertising Structures. ...
www.meath.ie/Planning/Navan_Dev_Plan/glossary.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3advertising densityJane Lamb-Ruiz
3advertising pressure feedback
Robert Frankling
3Ad RatingsCarolynB
3advertising pressurexxxvaradinum tr


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
advertising pressure


Explanation:
"indices" means clues, I suppose, so it is "x clues of advertising pressure"
This is what I could understand from the context you provided.
If x is a figure it seems right.

xxxvaradinum tr

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ad Ratings


Explanation:
any use?

CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
advertising pressure feedback


Explanation:
...indications of the efficacy of the ad campaign = "feedback"

Robert Frankling
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
advertising density


Explanation:
Here is first of all, what it means:
Pression publicitaire : La pression publicitaire ou****la densité publicitaire**** permet de mesurer l'intensité de la présence publicitaire sur un support. Par exemple la pression publicitaire sur un axe routier peut se mesurer par le nombre d'affiche 4X3 sur un kilomètre. Sur un site web la pression peut s'exprimer par le nombre de bannières par page.


Understanding the concept is the first step, is it not? ....:)People seem to answer off the top of their heads looking at the words. The concept has to be understood, IMO


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2004-06-28 13:19:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final: advertising density indices

Ratio and Site Coverage are all indices of density ... Excluded from Net Residential
Density are most open ... Outdoor Advertising Structures The policy for outdoor ...
www.meath.ie/EastMeath/schedule5.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Navan Development Plan
... ***Plot Ratio and Site Coverage*** are all ***indices of density*** ... Excluded from Net Residential
Density are most open spaces, local shops ... Outdoor Advertising Structures. ...
www.meath.ie/Planning/Navan_Dev_Plan/glossary.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Tucker: Like other fields, advertising has its own terminology so you have to be careful not to translate too literally.
54 mins
  -> words, words everywhere and everyone overlooks meaning..:)

agree  gad: very good explanation
1 day5 hrs

agree  Nanny Wintjens
13 days