KudoZ home » French to English » Advertising / Public Relations

titre justificatif

English translation: for your records


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:titre justificatif
English translation:for your records
Entered by: TesCor -

20:49 Jun 28, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
French term or phrase: titre justificatif
D'une part, son contenu comporte des informations exclusives et confidentielles relatives à vos contacts avec XXXXXX.....Aussi nous vous recommandons de converver ce document à titre justificatif pendant une période d'au moins 5 ans.

Account holders receiving a rebate. The document in question is a Relevé Annuel de Compte Client.
TesCor -
Canada
for your records
Explanation:
This is probably what is most commonly said in English in this context.

Selected response from:

roneill
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Rònat.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9for your records
roneill
4 +5documentary evidence
swisstell
5evidence( record)morrison


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
documentary evidence


Explanation:
we recommend that you keep this documents as evidence/as proof


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebe Martorella
42 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
54 mins

agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis
2 hrs

agree  Brian Gaffney
12 hrs

agree  Chinoise
1 day5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
for your records


Explanation:
This is probably what is most commonly said in English in this context.



roneill
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Rònat.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  RN0674
17 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Elena Petelos
46 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  meggy
52 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Robert Frankling: most commonly said
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  1045
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  jbc
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  gad: yes, this flows best
18 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Chinoise
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
evidence( record)


Explanation:
According to Longman Dic, For the legal process, "evidence" include"document)
cf: EVIDENCE = The information, object, document etc that are used in a court to help to prove what really happened in a legal case.
If you need to specify , add record or document. (My idea.)

morrison
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese