KudoZ home » French to English » Advertising / Public Relations

visé par

English translation: verified by


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:visé par
English translation:verified by
Entered by: TesCor -

01:24 Jun 29, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
French term or phrase: visé par
at the end of a letter to a customer regarding their account. Briefly, the letter states that the contents of the account are confidential, that the discount is non transferable. The letter is signed by the Chief Financial Officer. At the very end, after signature and title, Visé par:
Could it be certified by or approved by? If so, why should it be if the big guy is signing the letter?
TesCor -
Canada
verified by
Explanation:
or seen by / or initialed by (an initial obviously implies that the document has been read by the person affixing his/her initial)
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
As usual thanks Jane.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7verified by
swisstell
5Reviewed byJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1initialed by
nordine


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
visé par
verified by


Explanation:
or seen by / or initialed by (an initial obviously implies that the document has been read by the person affixing his/her initial)

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
As usual thanks Jane.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: yes, seal of approval
40 mins

agree  hduverle: seen by/read by, implying that the "reader' approves... (visé, de viser = voir)
1 hr

agree  roneill: approved by
1 hr

agree  Anders G: approved by (presumably the CFO's boss), cf "visa"
4 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs

agree  Brian Gaffney
7 hrs

agree  nordine: Tout à fait, je n'ai pas remarqué le commentaire.
13 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
visé par
initialed by


Explanation:
For approval the management (or line manager)will just initial the letter.

Good luck

nordine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: if you read my input of about 8 hours earlier, you will find the "initaled by" right there as an alternative.
2 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
visé par
Reviewed by


Explanation:
I don't think anything else works here. There could be a legal requirement for it to be seen by two pairs of eyes, in that case, just the signature of the big guy would not be enough.



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 101