KudoZ home » French to English » Advertising / Public Relations

chaînes d’édition

English translation: (digital) processing lines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:chaînes d’édition
English translation:(digital) processing lines
Entered by: Kpy

13:02 Jun 29, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
French term or phrase: chaînes d’édition
Context is a description of features on a CRM (Customer relationship management) system, which make it a useful tool. Can't quite get what 'chaînes d’édition' means here. Any ideas?


Capacité à co-exister avec les outils actuels (poste de travail des conseillers et des télé-opérateurs, chaînes d’édition, base contacts..)

More context, if needed:

L’ouverture du modèle et la facilité d’intégration :
v Capacité à utiliser un modèle de données spécifique au XX (the company)
v Capacité à traiter les besoins de ciblage exceptionnels (injection de données externes)
v Capacité à co-exister avec les outils actuels (poste de travail des conseillers et des télé-opérateurs, chaînes d’édition, base contacts..)
v Capacité à utiliser les différents canaux de communication
French2English
United Kingdom
Digital Prcessing lines
Explanation:
Étude de 2 chaînes d’édition numérique XML - Projet de diffusion électronique de la production scientifique de l’INSA.....

Study of two XML processing lines – INSA’ scientific production electronic diffusion project


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-06-29 13:44:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above is from www.enssib.fr/bibliotheque/ documents/dessid/rsaliotti.pdf
Selected response from:

Kpy
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Digital Prcessing linesKpy
5CRM supply chain peer publishingJane Lamb-Ruiz
3document preparation systemmeggy


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chaînes d’édition
document preparation system


Explanation:
software eg. LaTeX


    Reference: http://wwwlisc.clermont.cemagref.fr/Animation/magestyc/Fonds...
meggy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chaînes d’édition
Digital Prcessing lines


Explanation:
Étude de 2 chaînes d’édition numérique XML - Projet de diffusion électronique de la production scientifique de l’INSA.....

Study of two XML processing lines – INSA’ scientific production electronic diffusion project


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-06-29 13:44:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above is from www.enssib.fr/bibliotheque/ documents/dessid/rsaliotti.pdf

Kpy
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad: this sounds like it fits the context
1 hr

agree  Elena Petelos
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chaînes d’édition
CRM supply chain peer publishing


Explanation:
peer publishing

edition= publishing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 9 mins (2004-06-29 16:11:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could be .....something to do with PUBLISHING

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 49 mins (2004-06-29 18:51:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please note: chaine d\'edition versus chaine de production

edition means publishing....or printing but not here

this is about a supply chain publishing of documents for the buisness

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 101