KudoZ home » French to English » Advertising / Public Relations

sauf erreur de

English translation: if I am/we are not mistaken


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sauf erreur de
English translation:if I am/we are not mistaken
Entered by: Linda Tyrer

15:21 Jun 29, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
French term or phrase: sauf erreur de
Pour, sauf erreur de, je constate en vérifiant votre relevé personnel de situation, que vous n'avez pas à ce jour, profité de toutes celles (special offers) qui vous été adressées depuis le (date).
TesCor -
Canada
if I am/we are not mistaken
Explanation:
A suggestion
Selected response from:

Linda Tyrer
Grading comment
Thank you, I think your answer came in first. Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6if I am/we are not mistakenLinda Tyrer
4 +4if I'm not mistaken
Brian Gaffney
4 +3if I am not mistaken
Felicite Robertson
3 +2unless I am mistaken
Richard Nice
4If I am not mistaken/errors excepted
Nanny Wintjens
3 +1unless I am mistakengad
4As far as I can seeChannel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As far as I can see


Explanation:
Is this the correct text or is it a typo? Anyway, this how I would translate "sauf error de ma part"

Channel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unless I am mistaken


Explanation:
a little less 'désinvolte'? than 'as far as I can see'?

Richard Nice
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad: we must have been responding at the exact same time
0 min

agree  Georget
17 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
if I am/we are not mistaken


Explanation:
A suggestion

Linda Tyrer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, I think your answer came in first. Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad: ditto
1 min

agree  Nanny Wintjens: If we are referring to "sauf erreur de ma/notre part".
8 mins

agree  Elena Petelos
9 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
41 mins

agree  Hebe Martorella
1 hr

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
6 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unless I am mistaken


Explanation:
in this context, that is how I would translate this - but I agree that it does seem like something should follow after de...

gad
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos
9 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sauf erreur de ma part
if I am not mistaken


Explanation:
none

Felicite Robertson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad: ditto
0 min

agree  Nanny Wintjens: If we are referring to "sauf erreur de ma part".
9 mins

agree  Brian Gaffney
24 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
If I am not mistaken/errors excepted


Explanation:
This sentence sounds even very strange in French.

2 possibilities :
- "sauf erreur de ma part" > "if I am not mistaken"
- "sauf erreur" > "errors excepted" (although the expression "consacrée" in French is "sauf erreur ou omission" > "errors and omissions excepted"

I hope this will help !

Nanny Wintjens
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
if I'm not mistaken


Explanation:
literal trans. of "sauf erreur de ma part"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-06-29 15:58:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I should take out the apostrophe - too informal for the register!

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad: ditto
0 min
  -> Thanks gad

agree  Nanny Wintjens: If we are referring to "sauf erreur de ma part".
9 mins
  -> Thanks N.

agree  Elena Petelos
9 mins
  -> Thanks elena

agree  Robert Frankling: Sounds right!
58 mins
  -> Thanks Robert